KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

претерпевать разрыв в местах размещения ребер

English translation: to have discontinuities at the ribs


20:51 Mar 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / applied mechanics
Russian term or phrase: претерпевать разрыв в местах размещения ребер
Уравнения движения содержат функции, производные которых претерпевают разрыв в местах размещения ребер.

Речь идет о деформировании и колебаниях ребристой оболочки (ribbed shell)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to have discontinuities at the ribs
Explanation:
Небольшая разница, но 1)discontinous derivatives are more often to as
non-degenerated (sounds contrary to common sence, never mind)
2)function is discountionuous somewhere has a discontinuity in
EACH point of the set - which is not necessarily so in you case
3) разрыв испытывает не график, а именно производные, причем не обязательно первого порядка. Разрыв производной как излом на графике функции - это из области средней школы (no disrespect to whoever).
4) "Where the ribs are located" is simply using more words that necessary, and would sound awkward to a reader - просто "разрывы на ребрах" несколько неблагозвучно по русски, никакого скрытого смысла за "в местах размещения" нет. Насчет have - полностью поддерживаю,
to experience a discont - было бы жутким стилем и ложным наукообразием.
Кажется все...
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!

Natalie, here are some statements (not mine but mr. Swan's) in support of your "functions whose":

"Whose" is a relative possessive word. It can refer to people or THINGS.
It was a meeting whose importance....
a misterious darke lake whose depth...
Instead of "whose," "of which" can be used to refer to things, and it is sometimes preferred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to have discontinuities at the ribs
nuclear
4to be discontinuous in rib locations
Natalie
4the derivative graph undergoes a break at ribs (of the ribbed shell)
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
претерпевать ра&
the derivative graph undergoes a break at ribs (of the ribbed shell)


Explanation:
[PDF] arXiv:astro-ph/0104250 v2 19 Jun 2001
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Recently in several cases the light curve of the afterglow has been seen to undergo
a break into a steeper power law ... (1)). The factor x p is a function of the ...
arxiv.org/pdf/astro-ph/0104250

Vertex Plastics - www.vertexplastics.com - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
... shell; Fiberglass interior shell; Foamed-in-place urethane core; Gel coat molded-in
color finish both interior and exterior; Wall thickness: 2" with 3" at ribs; ...
www.vertexplastics.com/AaFixWeb/ba814.htm - 9k - Zusдtzliches Ergebnis

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
претерпевать разрыв в местах размещения ребер
to be discontinuous in rib locations


Explanation:
The motion equations contain functions whose derivatives are discontinuous in rib locations.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  alla dunbar: Sorry Natalie, but "whose" is normally referred to a human. With respect to a function it should be "its", (common mistake Russians make). Also “in rib locations” sounds wrong. “at the ribs” or Dmitrii’s version would be better.
10 hrs
  -> Однако поиск "functions whose derivatives" дает много "чистокровно" английских ссылок.Например:Suppose f (x) and g(x) are two functions whose derivatives...Или: approximate functions whose derivatives are defined...www.rpi.edu/~markhn/ti85.htm

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
претерпевать разрыв в местах размещения ребер
to have discontinuities at the ribs


Explanation:
Небольшая разница, но 1)discontinous derivatives are more often to as
non-degenerated (sounds contrary to common sence, never mind)
2)function is discountionuous somewhere has a discontinuity in
EACH point of the set - which is not necessarily so in you case
3) разрыв испытывает не график, а именно производные, причем не обязательно первого порядка. Разрыв производной как излом на графике функции - это из области средней школы (no disrespect to whoever).
4) "Where the ribs are located" is simply using more words that necessary, and would sound awkward to a reader - просто "разрывы на ребрах" несколько неблагозвучно по русски, никакого скрытого смысла за "в местах размещения" нет. Насчет have - полностью поддерживаю,
to experience a discont - было бы жутким стилем и ложным наукообразием.
Кажется все...

nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, everyone!

Natalie, here are some statements (not mine but mr. Swan's) in support of your "functions whose":

"Whose" is a relative possessive word. It can refer to people or THINGS.
It was a meeting whose importance....
a misterious darke lake whose depth...
Instead of "whose," "of which" can be used to refer to things, and it is sometimes preferred.