KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

в развитие

English translation: in support of/expanding upon/further to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в развитие
English translation:in support of/expanding upon/further to
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

18:07 Jun 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: в развитие
В развитие данных исследований ниже представлены результаты экспериментов...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
in support of
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3further to these studies
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +3in support of
nrabate
4expanding uponDavid Mitchell
3To deepen (further) the studies...2rush


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в развитие
further to these studies


Explanation:
Further to these studies our work continues looking into the complexes formed between DNA and experimental anti-tumour agents where we have successfully shown ...
www.helix.rdg.ac.uk/meetings/swsbcreading03/SWSBC_report.do...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в развитие
in support of


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all, guys!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: Given Dmitrii's extra comments, I think this is best
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в развитие
To deepen (further) the studies...


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в развитие
expanding upon


Explanation:
More or less in the sense of

"Expanding upon that research, we present below experimental results pertaining to ....."

???

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36