KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

критерий определяет условие

English translation: this criterion determines the conditions in which...


20:36 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: критерий определяет условие
Данный критерий разрушения определяет условия образования единичного микроповреждения.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:this criterion determines the conditions in which...
Explanation:
I think this is a bit smoother in English that translating the parts of speech more literally
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3this criterion determines the conditions in which...
GaryG
4 +1criterion defines the conditionsAndrey Belousov
4criteria for determining the condition (circumstance)
Kurt Porter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this criterion determines the conditions in which...


Explanation:
I think this is a bit smoother in English that translating the parts of speech more literally

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
5 hrs

agree  Vanda: or "specifies the conditions"
9 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
критерий определяет условие
criterion defines the conditions


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: defines and only defines
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Alya!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
критерий определяет условие
criteria for determining the condition (circumstance)


Explanation:
May be other varients.


    Reference: http://www.sv.vt.edu/classes/ESM4714/Student_Proj/class95/mc...
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16