KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

несколько конкретизировать таким образом, чтобы

English translation: to make more specific {as to | so that}

18:34 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: несколько конкретизировать таким образом, чтобы
Рассматриваемый класс задач несколько конкретизируется таким образом, чтобы полученные результаты имели не только теоретическую ценность, но и практическу направленность.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to make more specific {as to | so that}
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-04 20:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, to emphasize \"neskol\'ko\":

to make (whatever) somewhat more specific as to
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you both
Larissa, your version is good, yet seems not to be the case here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to make more specific {as to | so that}
Alexander Demyanov
5narrow down
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
несколько конкретизировать таким образом, чтобы
to make more specific {as to | so that}


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-10-04 20:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be, to emphasize \"neskol\'ko\":

to make (whatever) somewhat more specific as to

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thank you both
Larissa, your version is good, yet seems not to be the case here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  recobra
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: "are made specific in such a way that" - I think that would convey the несколько ADDED: IMHO the difference is that in your wording the emphasis is on "to make more specific", but in mine it's on "in such a way that". ADDED: meaning yes emphasis maybe not
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support. I still fail to see how your wording conveys "несколько" any better than "as to" or "so that" do.++I am not saying your wording would be wrong but "so that" and "in such a way that" carry basically the same meaning.++Maybe.

agree  nekogda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrow down


Explanation:
The range of problems (questitons) under consideration is slightly (somewhat) narrowed down so that...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32