KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

при выбрасывании на тросе

English translation: when ejected on a cord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при выбрасывании на тросе
English translation:when ejected on a cord
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

21:09 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: при выбрасывании на тросе
Название статьи:
Пространственное движение твердого тела *при выбрасывании его на тросе из несущего объекта*.

Проще говоря, речь идет о, например, самолете, из которого выбрасывают какой-то груз, привязанный к самолету тросом.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
when ejected on a cord
Explanation:
or possibly on a cable.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when ejected on a cord
Jack Doughty
3upon it's been rope ejected
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
при выбрасывании на тросе
when ejected on a cord


Explanation:
or possibly on a cable.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: ... from the carrier aircraft (you did the hardest part!)
13 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, that's the rest of it, but it wasn't in the question line.

agree  nekogda
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Sollogub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при выбрасывании на тросе
upon it's been rope ejected


Explanation:
upon it's been rope ejected

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian