KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

модельное представление

English translation: theoretical models

05:48 Oct 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: модельное представление
Вначале проводятся исследования [разрушения материалов] на различных структурных уровнях с привлечением соответствующих **модельных представлений**, а затем проводится анализ полученных результатов....

В Multitran я заглядывал, там несколько вариантов перевода, как например, model approximation и model representation. Ну я что-то сомневаюсь...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:theoretical models
Explanation:
... This course is on the theoretical interpretation of experimental data: what information may be deduced to constrain parameters in theoretical models, and the interpretation of data in terms of response functions. ...
www.theory.bham.ac.uk/pg_courses/ probes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-11 14:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

using theoretical models

Many different research groups in the Cavendish Laboratory are interested in modelling protein folding from spectroscopic measurements or using theoretical models. http://www.bio.phy.cam.ac.uk/TheCure/Network/researchproject...
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5model approximation
Levan Namoradze
4model representation
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1simulations/simulated reconstructions
recobra
3theoretical models
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model representation


Explanation:
Или model view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-10 06:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Model Representation. Experimental design and optimization fundamentally require
a way to express the response of the system under study. ...
www-mtl.mit.edu/~boning/doe/section3.3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-10 06:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А можно и model presentation

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
model approximation


Explanation:
>>>

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
модельное представление
simulations/simulated reconstructions


Explanation:
simulations
или
simulated reconstructions




recobra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: For processes, e.g., failure, simulation is often the more apt term.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, David

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theoretical models


Explanation:
... This course is on the theoretical interpretation of experimental data: what information may be deduced to constrain parameters in theoretical models, and the interpretation of data in terms of response functions. ...
www.theory.bham.ac.uk/pg_courses/ probes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-11 14:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

using theoretical models

Many different research groups in the Cavendish Laboratory are interested in modelling protein folding from spectroscopic measurements or using theoretical models. http://www.bio.phy.cam.ac.uk/TheCure/Network/researchproject...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!