KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Этот перечень можно продолжить

English translation: This list could go on; This list could be extended; There are (many) more to list/name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Этот перечень можно продолжить
English translation:This list could go on; This list could be extended; There are (many) more to list/name
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

18:15 Oct 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: Этот перечень можно продолжить
[перечисляются различные аспекты научной проблемы]. Этот перечень можно продолжить. Однако, и из вышеизложенного можно заключить, что...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
This list could go on
Explanation:
и дальше я бы соединила предложения. ...; however,
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Все варианты отличные. Выбираю один, который мне больше по душе
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This list could be extended
Sergey Strakhov
4 +2This list could go on
xxxIreneN
4 +2Further examples could be given
Dylan Edwards
5etcetera
Levan Namoradze
3 +2To name just few
Kirill Semenov
4There are (many) more to {list | name}
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Этот перечень можно продолжить
This list could be extended


Explanation:
Frameworks - [
... This list could be extended either by adding a new application category or by adding
new frameworks to an existing category. Table 1: Java Frameworks. ...
www.developer.com/design/article.php/10925_3325741_2

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

agree  Olga B
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  DGK T-I: or, 'this list can be continued' (eg: http://personal.lse.ac.uk/list/PDF-files/PublicReason.pdf )
39 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: absolutely
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Этот перечень можно продолжить
There are (many) more to {list | name}


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Этот перечень можно продолжить
To name just few


Explanation:
Конечно, можно напрямую the list might be long enough или might be continued, но мне кажется, что сюда отлично ложится "родное нейтивное" to name just few [of these] -- то есть, не все, только часть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-20 18:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to name just A few, виноват с артиклем

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: very nice.
2 mins
  -> спасибки :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov: just a few - красиво, как всегда у некоторых:)
9 mins
  -> да ну прям, "как всегда". Так, вспомнилось из клише. Это ведь тоже клише.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Этот перечень можно продолжить
This list could go on


Explanation:
и дальше я бы соединила предложения. ...; however,

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Все варианты отличные. Выбираю один, который мне больше по душе

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, looking forward to meeting you too.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack! Hope to see you in Oxford - I'm in for 1 day and 3 more in London.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Этот перечень можно продолжить
etcetera


Explanation:
>>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-20 18:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-))))
Краткость - сестра таланта!
;-))))

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Strakhov: а платят-то нам за количество знаков:)
25 mins
  -> :-) Если платят!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Этот перечень можно продолжить
Further examples could be given


Explanation:
This is not an exhaustive list
This is by no means a complete list (of the problems)

Other options...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: correct and nice
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you