KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

начиная с которого

English translation: At which. C is the value at which y starts/begins to blah; starting/beginning at c, y blalblahs

17:08 Oct 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / mathematical English
Russian term or phrase: начиная с которого
Стандартное математическое выражение. Какой эквивалент есть в английском?
Пример:
a -- значение величины A, начиная с которого происходит то-то и то-то
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:At which. C is the value at which y starts/begins to blah; starting/beginning at c, y blalblahs
Explanation:
Если я правильно понял пример, то так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-28 18:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inflection point ***at which Y begins to decline*** occurs when AGE = B age /(2B age2 ), which is also the point at which the rate of change of Y is 0.
http://aamr.allenpress.com/aamronline/?request=get-document&...

This spectrum corresponds to the initial time t ˆ 0 ‡ , ***starting at which the spectra begin to*** relax and the intensity of the line n А decreases and that of ...
http://www.turpion.org/php/full/infoFT.phtml?journal_id=pu&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-28 18:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The numbers (for linear and quadratic) are ***the first x-value at which the function begins to*** increase from 9; the first x-value at which the membership reaches ...
http://dbai.tuwien.ac.at/marchives/fuzzy-mail/0091.html
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2At which. C is the value at which y starts/begins to blah; starting/beginning at c, y blalblahs
Mikhail Kropotov
5values of X strarting with/bigger or smaller than
Mikhail Kriviniouk
3 +1the value of A, where XXX starts
Michael Moskowitz
2from which
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
начиная с которого
the value of A, where XXX starts


Explanation:
or
the value of A at which XXX starts

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
начиная с которого
values of X strarting with/bigger or smaller than


Explanation:
imho. nothing too tricky, нормально все.

Just a personal opinion of having obtained a BSc CompSci/Maths in the UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-28 17:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

values of A larger than
values of A larger than or equal to
values of A less than
values of A less than or equal to
values of A starting with (only if it is clear from the context whether it is less or larger)


Mikhail Kriviniouk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
начиная с которого
from which


Explanation:
...value A from which...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-28 17:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0.9997, which we can term the “nominal” value from which errors can be ...
www.sensorsmag.com/articles/0402/blackbody/main.shtml



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-28 17:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... transform the eight-channel data at the optimal s value, from which the position
of ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=23129



Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
начиная с которого
At which. C is the value at which y starts/begins to blah; starting/beginning at c, y blalblahs


Explanation:
Если я правильно понял пример, то так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-10-28 18:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The inflection point ***at which Y begins to decline*** occurs when AGE = B age /(2B age2 ), which is also the point at which the rate of change of Y is 0.
http://aamr.allenpress.com/aamronline/?request=get-document&...

This spectrum corresponds to the initial time t ˆ 0 ‡ , ***starting at which the spectra begin to*** relax and the intensity of the line n А decreases and that of ...
http://www.turpion.org/php/full/infoFT.phtml?journal_id=pu&p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-10-28 18:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The numbers (for linear and quadratic) are ***the first x-value at which the function begins to*** increase from 9; the first x-value at which the membership reaches ...
http://dbai.tuwien.ac.at/marchives/fuzzy-mail/0091.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ира!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> thanks Alexander!