KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

согласовывать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты

English translation: to reconcile theoretical and experimental results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:согласовывать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты
English translation:to reconcile theoretical and experimental results
Entered by: Vadim Khazin

21:25 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: согласовывать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты
Предпринята попытка согласовать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты, полученные...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to reconcile theoretical and experimental results
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to reconcile theoretical and experimental results
Vadim Khazin
4 +2to correlate the theoretical and experimental results
Michael Moskowitz
3to conform .....
Sergei Tumanov
1to correlate the theoretical and experiment(al) resultsAleksandr Okunev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
согласовывать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты
to correlate the theoretical and experimental results


Explanation:
An attemts has been made to correlate the theoretical and experimental results,

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  Dimman: Corleation of exp and theor result was attempted
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
согласовывать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты
to reconcile theoretical and experimental results


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: the
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Natalie: the///А вообще я бы написала to reconcile the theoretical considerations with experimental results
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victor Potapov
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  nrabate
6 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
согласовывать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты
to correlate the theoretical and experiment(al) results


Explanation:
соотнести наверное?
НТН :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-07 21:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, мой модем меня опять опозорил. Зато уж в правильности сомневаться не придется :)

Aleksandr Okunev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
согласовывать теоретические и экспериментальные результаты
to conform .....


Explanation:
а я бы так сказал

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7