KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

бездеформативное смещение

English translation: deformation-free displacement


13:53 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: бездеформативное смещение
Задача о бездеформативном смещении нагруженной замкнутой цилиндрической оболочки вдоль оси OX на величину h.

Мысли у меня такие:
1. Если этот цилиндр деформируется под действием внешних сил, то его деформация и есть смещение, т.е. deformation=displacement. Наверное, в этом случае смещение -- деформативное (ну и слово!);
2. Если цилиндр просто передвигается с места на место, то никакой деформации нет, и его смещение -- недеформативное.
Но это все пока предположения.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:deformation-free displacement
Explanation:
deformation-free displacement
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2non-deforming displacement
David Knowles
4 +1deformation-free displacement
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бездеформативное смещение
deformation-free displacement


Explanation:
deformation-free displacement

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
45 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
бездеформативное смещение
non-deforming displacement


Explanation:
Could смещение be transformation?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think it's displacement.
27 mins

agree  R. E. M
16 hrs