KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

среди множества объяснений преобладает то, которое

English translation: Predominant among many explanations for this effect is the one based on ...


16:03 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: среди множества объяснений преобладает то, которое
Среди множества объяснений этого эффекта преобладает то, которое основано на соотношении...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Predominant among many explanations for this effect is the one based on ...
Explanation:
The most prevalent among many explanations for this effect is the one (that is) based on ...
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The prevailing explanation (among many others) for this effect is ...
David Knowles
3 +5Predominant among many explanations for this effect is the one based on ...
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +1among many explanations (of this effect) the one that is based...prevailsAlexander Demyanov
4among a multitude of explanations of this effect, predominant is one that
nrabate


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
среди множества объяснений преобладает то, которое
The prevailing explanation (among many others) for this effect is ...


Explanation:
This should leave you in the right place to continue the sentence!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
4 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
14 mins

agree  sancha
47 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
среди множества объяснений преобладает то, которое
among many explanations (of this effect) the one that is based...prevails


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-20 16:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда:

...the prevalent one is based on...(\"большой кусок\")

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Predominant among many explanations for this effect is the one based on ...


Explanation:
The most prevalent among many explanations for this effect is the one (that is) based on ...

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Jack Slep
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Burrell

agree  R. E. M
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Russ

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, SirReal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
среди множества объяснений преобладает то, которое
among a multitude of explanations of this effect, predominant is one that


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20