KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ГП, ДП, Ошп.

English translation: DP = diametrical plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ДП ъ диаметральная плоскость
English translation:DP = diametrical plane

03:14 Nov 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ships
Russian term or phrase: ГП, ДП, Ошп.
From a table in "Судовой план операций с мусором" entitled "Устройства для сбора и хранения мусора" under column heading "Месторасположение":
ГП
ДП, Ошп.
Other entries in column are:
ГП
ЛБ, Ошп.
and
ГП
ПрБ, Ошп.
(in which ЛБ and ПрБ are obviously port and starboard).
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
ДП судна - диаметральная плоскость судна
Explanation:
Found good reference:
http://mysail.km.ru/teopia/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Sabina Norderhaug
Grading comment
I thought I'd awarded points for this long ago, but they tell me I haven't. Thanks anyway. Diametrical plane fits in perfectly with port and starboard. Thanks also to Chekh for главная палуба, which looks convincing for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ЛБ- левый борт судна, ПрБ - правый бортSabina Norderhaug
4Ош- отсек шлюзовыйSabina Norderhaug
4ДП судна - диаметральная плоскость суднаSabina Norderhaug
3ПрБ - правый берег, ЛБ - левый берегаSabina Norderhaug
1ГП - грузовая площадка (помещение)
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ГП - грузовая площадка (помещение)


Explanation:
Just shotting in the dark, I've never seen these abbrevs before (above meanings come from Multitran marine terms).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Скорее всего, моряки скажут: палуба - ГП - главная, а может быть, и грузовая палуба
59 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ПрБ - правый берег, ЛБ - левый берега


Explanation:
It's from Water Rafting terminology:

http://www.neystadt.org/moshkow/win/TURIZM/kutsaj11.txt
http://adventure.hut.ru/river/altay/chuya2.htm
etc.

the abbreviation is usually used to decribe location.


Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ДП судна - диаметральная плоскость судна


Explanation:
Found good reference:
http://mysail.km.ru/teopia/glossary.htm


    Reference: http://mysail.km.ru/teopia/glossary.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought I'd awarded points for this long ago, but they tell me I haven't. Thanks anyway. Diametrical plane fits in perfectly with port and starboard. Thanks also to Chekh for главная палуба, which looks convincing for the context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЛБ- левый борт судна, ПрБ - правый борт


Explanation:
Based on ДП is диаметральная плоскость.

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shifrak
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ош- отсек шлюзовый


Explanation:
Not sure what "п" stands for.
Might be продольный or поперечный.
Шлюзовый probably for the reason that garbage can be deported through шлюз (outlet lock)

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: "п", я думаю, происходит от слова "палуба"
6 mins
  -> Да, тогда все еще лучше стыкуется: отсек шлюзовый палубный