KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

завозчик якорей

English translation: anchor vessel


06:51 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: завозчик якорей
Это тип судна.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
English translation:anchor vessel
Explanation:
http://www.arounddeeply.org.uk/logs/21day.htm
... Another, larger, vessel was the ‘anchor vessel’ whose job it is to pick up the massive anchors tethering the various types of rig to allow them to be moved ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-19 07:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.azer.com/aiweb/categories/magazine/34_folder/34_a...
... The "Aura", an anchor vessel, is being refurbished in Baku's Southern Bay Shipyard. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-19 07:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchor boat:
http://www.exxonmobil.com/Corporate/Newsroom/Publications/de...
Mooring lines are normally deployed from the drilling vessel, with help from an ***anchor boat*** that supports most of the weight. But in deep water, those lines can be 3.2 kilometers (2 miles) long and weigh more than 294 metric tons each.

If the ***anchor boat*** deploys the line too quickly, it pulls the drilling vessel along with it. If the anchor boat goes too slowly, both vessels drift with the ocean currents. To overcome these problems, ExxonMobil engineers developed a proprietary computer program that determines precisely how much weight can be shared between the drilling vessel and the anchor boat as they set out each line.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-19 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sakhalinenergy.com/
Sakhalin Energy is pleased to announce that the anchor boat which ran aground in Aniva Bay at ... A recovery plan for the anchor boat is being implemented. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-19 07:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pages.quicksilver.net.nz/jcr/eagle1755jun.html
At 7 PM come down the anchor boat and took away the best bower anchor and 1 cable.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anchor vessel
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4anchor handling vessel
Prima Vista


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завозчик якорей
anchor handling vessel


Explanation:
Мультитран

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
завозчик якорей
anchor vessel


Explanation:
http://www.arounddeeply.org.uk/logs/21day.htm
... Another, larger, vessel was the ‘anchor vessel’ whose job it is to pick up the massive anchors tethering the various types of rig to allow them to be moved ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-12-19 07:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.azer.com/aiweb/categories/magazine/34_folder/34_a...
... The "Aura", an anchor vessel, is being refurbished in Baku's Southern Bay Shipyard. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-19 07:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchor boat:
http://www.exxonmobil.com/Corporate/Newsroom/Publications/de...
Mooring lines are normally deployed from the drilling vessel, with help from an ***anchor boat*** that supports most of the weight. But in deep water, those lines can be 3.2 kilometers (2 miles) long and weigh more than 294 metric tons each.

If the ***anchor boat*** deploys the line too quickly, it pulls the drilling vessel along with it. If the anchor boat goes too slowly, both vessels drift with the ocean currents. To overcome these problems, ExxonMobil engineers developed a proprietary computer program that determines precisely how much weight can be shared between the drilling vessel and the anchor boat as they set out each line.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-12-19 07:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sakhalinenergy.com/
Sakhalin Energy is pleased to announce that the anchor boat which ran aground in Aniva Bay at ... A recovery plan for the anchor boat is being implemented. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-19 07:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pages.quicksilver.net.nz/jcr/eagle1755jun.html
At 7 PM come down the anchor boat and took away the best bower anchor and 1 cable.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrey Belousov
21 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Peter Shortall
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks