KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

чтобы усилия надежно воспринимались корпусом шлюпки

English translation: so that the hull of the boat reliably assumes the load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чтобы усилия надежно воспринимались корпусом шлюпки
English translation:so that the hull of the boat reliably assumes the load
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

19:51 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: чтобы усилия надежно воспринимались корпусом шлюпки
Спасательная шлюпка соединяется с подъемными гаками через стальную конструкцию так, чтобы усилия надежно воспринимались корпусом шлюпки.

Помогите пожалуйста с переводом. Вот моя версия "The life boat is connected with the lifting hooks by means of a steel assembly such that effort can be reliably transferred to the body (hull) of the boat.
Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
so that the hull of the boat reliably assumes the load
Explanation:
This is not just the units of cargo; it is the physical weight of the load that has to be supported to keep the items on the boat.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4so that the hull of the boat reliably assumes the loadDorene Cornwell
4to enable the boat hull to reliably bear the loadingnatasha stoyanova
3so as to reliably transfer forces to the boat
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so as to reliably transfer forces to the boat


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to enable the boat hull to reliably bear the loading


Explanation:
I belive this is the most appropriate, but you can also meander on:
in order to provide for the boat hull


natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that the hull of the boat reliably assumes the load


Explanation:
This is not just the units of cargo; it is the physical weight of the load that has to be supported to keep the items on the boat.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.