KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

второй корпус

English translation: moored alongside another ship


13:07 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: второй корпус
as in, for example

швартовка вторым корпусом

... безопасность стоящих у причалов или ошвартованных вторым корпусом судов
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:moored alongside another ship
Explanation:
То есть пришвартованный не к причалу, а к борту другого корабля. См. картинку:
USS Monrovia (APA-31) moored alongside another ship, date and location unknown
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Monrovia_(APA-31)
Selected response from:

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what is needed for the context. "moored alongside another ship / alongside each other" is the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moored alongside another ship
Oleksandr Melnyk
4[mooring in] the second row
Alexander Onishko
3the second hull
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the second hull


Explanation:
wordbook- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Судно, Schiff, Vessel, Navire. Корпус судна, Schiffsrumpf, Hull, Coque. Судоходный канал, Schifffahrtskanal, sea channel. Крен, Schlagseite, List, Engagé ...
de.geocities.com/baerbel_beuse/mix_wordbook12.htm - 103k -


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[mooring in] the second row


Explanation:
швартовка вторым корпусом = mooring in the second row

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The obvious analogy: double-parked cars.

Asker: I've now seen an example of первым корпусом/first row (in a bilingual text).


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moored alongside another ship


Explanation:
То есть пришвартованный не к причалу, а к борту другого корабля. См. картинку:
USS Monrovia (APA-31) moored alongside another ship, date and location unknown
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Monrovia_(APA-31)

Oleksandr Melnyk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what is needed for the context. "moored alongside another ship / alongside each other" is the idea.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very interesting! This certainly seems to make sense, in Google examples I've found, e.g. швартоваться вторым корпусом к другому судну.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!