KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

лизинг (аренда с переходом права собственности)

English translation: lease contract/agreement (with subsequent transfer of ownership/title)


20:40 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: лизинг (аренда с переходом права собственности)
This is discussed as a source of finance for acquiring ships.

I am not sure how this works, when ownership transfers. Does anyone know if it is called anything other than simply 'leasing'?

It also says that company x has лизинговые контракты на общую сумму Х. So, is this the sum that it has to pay over the duration of the contracts, and then it owns the ships?

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:lease contract/agreement (with subsequent transfer of ownership/title)
Explanation:
how and on which conditions this transfer of ownership will be effected should be specified in the agreement
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I don't think it is clear from the Russian exactly how the process works, so I will translate literally rather than guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lease to own contractVelociraptor
4Leasing (rent with transfer of ownership rights)Ellen Kraus
4lease contract/agreement (with subsequent transfer of ownership/title)
Igor Blinov
3hire purchase
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lease contract/agreement (with subsequent transfer of ownership/title)


Explanation:
how and on which conditions this transfer of ownership will be effected should be specified in the agreement

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I don't think it is clear from the Russian exactly how the process works, so I will translate literally rather than guess.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leasing (rent with transfer of ownership rights)


Explanation:
ought to explain this term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lease to own contract


Explanation:
lease to own (house) purchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-12 21:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtgprofessor.com/A - Purchasing a House/lease-to-...
What Is a Lease-to-Own Purchase?
A lease-to-own house purchase (also "rent-to-own purchase" or "lease purchase") is a lease combined with an option to purchase the property within a specified period, usually 3 years or less, at an agreed-upon price. The borrower pays an option fee, 1% to 5% of the price, which is credited to the purchase price. The borrower pays rent, and an additional rent premium that is also credited to the purchase price. If the purchase option is not exercised, the buyer loses both the option fee and the rent premium.

Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hire purchase


Explanation:
посмотрите по ссылке.
Зависит от страны -- вроде бы НР для UK подходит.
Кроме того, надо проверить, годится ли для судов (в статье упоминаются наземные средства транспорта).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hire-purchase
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian