KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

кринолин

English translation: crinoline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кринолин
English translation:crinoline
Entered by: IgorD

06:49 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipbuilding
Russian term or phrase: кринолин
В районах носового и кормового крыльевых устройств кстановлены кринолины на уровне главной палубы.
IgorD
Russian Federation
crinoline
Explanation:
это - нависающая за кормой речных судов часть палубы, укрепленная на кронштейнах. Предохраняет руль от повреждений
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7crinoline
Nik-On/Off
5 +1crinolinemarfus
4Crinoline=консольная площадкаxxxOleg Pashuk
2crinoline
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crinoline


Explanation:
это - нависающая за кормой речных судов часть палубы, укрепленная на кронштейнах. Предохраняет руль от повреждений

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 min

agree  marfus
4 mins

agree  Vanda: только по-моему употребляется это слово в основном во множественном числе - crinolines
14 mins

agree  rapid
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Just for interest: term comes from 19th-century fashion. A crinoline was a skirt held well out from the body and legs by hoops.
47 mins

agree  Elenka Ganeva
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crinoline


Explanation:
...Hercules Achill other works special project purpose fighting submarines in coastline sea and ocean regions The vessel is equipped with automated main engines control, diesel - generators, ship systems, and automatic control system Length 50 Beam (with crinolines), m about 10 Displacement,...
01.07.2002 | 11 Kb | koi8-r | http://morye.kafa.crimea.ua/en/sokol.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The booms were carried along the sides in turret ships, but usually stowed inboard in broadside ships except for a pair triced up at the bow and the stern. The cumbersome crinoline, stowed around the edge of the upper deck, took a long time to get fixed into position and longer still to restow, and could only be used with the ship at anchor. Additionally being stowed on the deck edge the nets were prone to damage in bad weather sometimes even being completely washed away.

http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:ptU3A9T5Ui8C:www.russoj...

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crinoline


Explanation:
crinoline = кринолин (ограждение); гаправляющее устр-во д/кабеля (на кабельн.судне)


marfus
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 mins
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crinoline=консольная площадка


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is what it means in such context

xxxOleg Pashuk