KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

передний ход

English translation: ahead running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: передний ход
English translation:ahead running
Entered by: vita_translates

15:00 Nov 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: передний ход
Все это время машины работали на передний ход
xxxEbag
Ukraine
ahead running
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1261967_1_2
Selected response from:

vita_translates
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I thought. The engines were running ahead.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forward geat
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4ahead running
vita_translates


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahead running


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=1261967_1_2

vita_translates
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I thought. The engines were running ahead.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forward geat


Explanation:
All this time the ship's engine has been running in a forward gear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-28 15:14:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

geaR - sorry for the typo.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha: What the heck is ahead running? It's not really English, it it?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Misha. "Ahead running" is puzzling to me too. Apparently, some people are content to treat Multitran as the Bible :)