KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

штормование

English translation: to ride out the storm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штормовать
English translation:to ride out the storm
Entered by: xxxEbag

22:37 Nov 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: штормование
Благополучно выйти в открытое море для штормования
xxxEbag
Ukraine
to ride out the storm
Explanation:
I don't know for sure that "to scud under bare poles" would be wrong, especially because I see that in Multitran somebody gave German "vor Topp und Takel liegen" for штормование, and that sounds consistent with "scudding under bare poles."

BUT... is scudding under bare poles something that a ship expressly sails out into the sea to do? I don't think so; I believe it's what can be done when a storm catches you by surprise, already at sea. Therefore, from the context and from the definition of штормовать as "выдержать шторм", it sounds to me as if it would be "to ride out the storm." When a hurricane is approaching the shore, big ships will deliberately sail out of port into the open sea, to ride out the storm there so that they'll be less likely to crash into things.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2to ride out the storm
Rachel Douglas
2Scudding under Bare Poles/ storm sailing
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Scudding under Bare Poles/ storm sailing


Explanation:
Scudding under Bare Poles.

In seaman’s language to scud means to drive before a gale with no sails, or only just enough to keep the vessel ahead of the sea; “scudding under bare poles” is being driven by the wind so violently that no sail at all is set.

http://www.bartleby.com/81/15051.html

scud [] идти под штормовым ветром (убрав паруса)
LingvoUniversal (En-Ru) (for Lingvo 12)
The Universal English-Russian Dictionary. © ABBYY Software, 2006. 100,000 entries.

- Активное штормование с ходом по волне
Active storm sailing with before wind course
http://www.science.sakhalin.ru/Ship/Vlad_E1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 Min. (2008-11-28 23:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Штормованием называется особый вид плавания, ког­да корабль вследствие сильного влияния волнения удер­живается на месте или сле­дует наиболее благоприят­ным курсом и небольшой скоростью относительно вет­ра и фронта волны.

источник:
http://www.navy.ru/publications/books/shelf/conning/36.htm
http://www.navy.ru/forum/index.php?PAGE_NAME=read&FID=66&TID...

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ride out the storm


Explanation:
I don't know for sure that "to scud under bare poles" would be wrong, especially because I see that in Multitran somebody gave German "vor Topp und Takel liegen" for штормование, and that sounds consistent with "scudding under bare poles."

BUT... is scudding under bare poles something that a ship expressly sails out into the sea to do? I don't think so; I believe it's what can be done when a storm catches you by surprise, already at sea. Therefore, from the context and from the definition of штормовать as "выдержать шторм", it sounds to me as if it would be "to ride out the storm." When a hurricane is approaching the shore, big ships will deliberately sail out of port into the open sea, to ride out the storm there so that they'll be less likely to crash into things.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: штормовать=пережидать шторм в открытом море; to scud under bare poles=идти под голым рангоутом. Это разные вещи.
1 hr
  -> Thanks - glad to hear from someone who's more certain than I was.

agree  Nik-On/Off
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.