KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

мамеринец

English translation: skirt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мамеринец
English translation:skirt
Entered by: John Sowerby

20:53 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
Russian term or phrase: мамеринец
It was under gun turrets in pre-dreadnought battleships: В большой зазор между нижней кромки башни и верхней палубой легко проникали осколки снарядов, разрушавшие металлический мамеринец и заклинавшие поворотную платформу.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
определение
Explanation:
Не привожу перевод, но зная значение слова, Вам будет легче найти ему соответствие в английском

Мамеринец - приспособление у артиллерийских башен, предохраняющее от попадания в зазор между броневой частью башни и палубой воды и мусора; заводится на время похода, когда ожидается свежая погода.
http://www.sea-club.boom.ru/dictionary.htm

Определение, данное выше Верой, взято из словаря Даля и, полагаю, несколько устарело. Вышеприведенная ссылка - из более современного специализированного словарика по морскому делу


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера, не то чтобы я с вами не соглашаюсь, но просто, возможно, для этого приспособления имеется какой-то узкоспециальный термин
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I had found the word in Dal' (via Yandex), but your reference is very useful; I believe that the correct term in this particular context is 'skirt'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1planking/ sheathing/coating/ covering
xxxVera Fluhr
4packing strip/ring, seating strip
Jack Slep
4определение
Alya
3 +1Armor plating [shield]
Montefiore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planking/ sheathing/coating/ covering


Explanation:
МАМЕРИНЕЦ м. морск.
обшивка вкруг чего-то смоленою парусиной
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=dal/dal/03110/103...

Смоленая парусина === Tarred canvas.

But in your text the "мамеринец" is metallic, so I think it means simply "обшивка".



    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=dal/dal/03110/103...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I think "plating" is the word used here
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Gary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
определение


Explanation:
Не привожу перевод, но зная значение слова, Вам будет легче найти ему соответствие в английском

Мамеринец - приспособление у артиллерийских башен, предохраняющее от попадания в зазор между броневой частью башни и палубой воды и мусора; заводится на время похода, когда ожидается свежая погода.
http://www.sea-club.boom.ru/dictionary.htm

Определение, данное выше Верой, взято из словаря Даля и, полагаю, несколько устарело. Вышеприведенная ссылка - из более современного специализированного словарика по морскому делу


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 23:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера, не то чтобы я с вами не соглашаюсь, но просто, возможно, для этого приспособления имеется какой-то узкоспециальный термин

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I had found the word in Dal' (via Yandex), but your reference is very useful; I believe that the correct term in this particular context is 'skirt'

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armor plating [shield]


Explanation:
based also on Alya's and Gary's responses, so I wouldn't want to take credit for it, should it prove to be useful.


    Reference: http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:-rByFUoZD-8J:safety.arm...
Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gale
5 hrs
  -> thank you, even though I am not at all sure if this is a correct term

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packing strip/ring, seating strip


Explanation:
This is the general meaning of мамеринец and may very well fit in your context.
See, for example, Russian-English Scientific and Technical Dictionary, Alford-Alford, Pergamon Press.


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7