KudoZ home » Russian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

взаимовлияющие пневмоисточники

English translation: mutually-interacting seismic source points

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:взаимовлияющие пневмоисточники
English translation:mutually-interacting seismic source points
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:47 Dec 28, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Общие требования к элементам оборудования/Сигнатуры импульсов в ближней зоне поля
Russian term or phrase: взаимовлияющие пневмоисточники
Аналоговые сигналы калиброванных гидрофонов в ближней зоне поля регистрируются на ленте с сейсмической записью и выводятся на дисплей в целях контроля качества. В случае использования технологии СМS перед заходом на профиль, необходимо обеспечить наличие исправного гидрофона ближнего поля для каждой пары отдельных пневмопушек и наличие исправного гидрофона ближнего поля на каждую группу взаимовлияющих пневмопушек (кластер).
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
mutually-interacting seismic source points
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-28 09:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first and the second sound sources can each be point sound sources or can each be an array of mutually interacting point sound sources.
https://www.google.ch/patents/US4644507

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-28 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Turdimurot's suggestion in the reference comment: interdependent seismic source points

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-28 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colleague congillen suggests that air guns be inserted explicitly:
array of mutually-interacting/interdependent seismic air-gun source points
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interdependent air guns
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 +1mutually-interacting seismic source points
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
interdependent air guns
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually-interacting seismic source points


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-28 09:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first and the second sound sources can each be point sound sources or can each be an array of mutually interacting point sound sources.
https://www.google.ch/patents/US4644507

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-28 09:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Turdimurot's suggestion in the reference comment: interdependent seismic source points

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-28 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colleague congillen suggests that air guns be inserted explicitly:
array of mutually-interacting/interdependent seismic air-gun source points


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelius Gillen: I think you need to say that the seismic source is air guns
1 hr
  -> Thank you, congillen. Can do! I was wondering whether air guns were particular manifestations of point sources.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdependent air guns


Explanation:
The sources in the array, the air guns, are characterized as "interdependent" when they are separated by the critical spacing. In one embodiment, the array includes a set of four air guns positioned at the corners of a square having sides of approximate length


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/patents/US4970046
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: interdependent air guns

Reference information:
interdependent air guns
The sources in the array, the air guns, are characterized as "interdependent" when they are separated by the critical spacing. In one embodiment, the array includes a set of four air guns positioned at the corners of a square having sides of approximate length


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/patents/US4970046
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! Confirmation has come late but to the point: http://library.seg.org/doi/abs/10.1190/1.1892300


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins
  -> Thank you and Wishing you a Happy New Year with hope that you will have many blessings in the year to come.
agree  Cornelius Gillen: ... each cluster of interdependent air guns.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.