Ремонтно-эксплуатационной базы (РЭБ) флота

English translation: fleet repair and operations base

Russian term or phrase:Ремонтно-эксплуатационной базы (РЭБ) флота
English translation:fleet repair and operations base
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:47 Jan 3, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Russian term or phrase: Ремонтно-эксплуатационной базы (РЭБ) флота
Wondering if there is a specific English term for РЭБ? Could it be a care and maintenance base fleet or just a care and maintenance fleet?

Context: Игримская РЭБ флота оказала транспортное сопровождение.

I would love to hear your suggestions. TIA!
Allison Keating
Canada
fleet repair and operations base
Explanation:
http://www.volgaflot.com/flash/1/files/assets/basic-html/pag...
Voznesenye Fleet Repair and Opera- tion Base in Leningrad region, specializing in repair and modernization of cargo ships,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-01-04 02:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вознесенская РЭБ
"cccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-01-04 02:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

неров на предприятии «Архангельская РЭБ фло- та» и ведет большой объем работ по ... hulls at “Arkhangelsk Fleet Repair and Operational. Base” (“Arkhangelskaya REB

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fleet repair and operations base
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1Fleet maintenance and repair facility
Vladys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fleet maintenance and repair facility


Explanation:
Fleet Services is a full service maintenance and repair facility. http://www.arvadafire.com/services_and_amp_general_info/stat...

Example sentence(s):
  • Our line of services can handle every process you need to ensure your fleet maintenance facility runs smoothly and effectively, and to the highest quality standards.

    Reference: http://www.eldredgeinc.com/case-studies/maintenance-fleet-re...
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fleet repair and operations base


Explanation:
http://www.volgaflot.com/flash/1/files/assets/basic-html/pag...
Voznesenye Fleet Repair and Opera- tion Base in Leningrad region, specializing in repair and modernization of cargo ships,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-01-04 02:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вознесенская РЭБ
"cccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-01-04 02:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

неров на предприятии «Архангельская РЭБ фло- та» и ведет большой объем работ по ... hulls at “Arkhangelsk Fleet Repair and Operational. Base” (“Arkhangelskaya REB

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack. Have a great day!