страхуемый

English translation: here - operator

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Технологическая карта TC1 / Работы на высоте
Russian term or phrase: страхуемый
Страхующий должен находиться в стороне от места возможного падения инструмента и других предметов с пути подъема и места работы страхуемого.
Для страхующего в англоязычных текстах хорошо гуглится standby person (in attendance). Страхуемые отдельно мне пока не встречались. Может, для них и нет какого-то специального слова, и они называются по виду выполняемых работ. Однако в данном случае утверждение общее.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
English translation:here - operator
Explanation:
and a stand-by person



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-05 23:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buddy system can work here too -

one worker acting as a safety observer monitors his buddy's climbing path and workplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-06 00:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loose translation, of course, just a sample
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insured
Vladyslav Golovaty
4here - operator
IrinaN
4those being observed
Daniel Price
Summary of reference entries provided
insuree
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insured


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-05 13:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, Protected from any possible accident
итого, a person being protected
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20100110203334A...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-05 14:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protection definition, the act of protecting or the state of being protected; ... person, or group that protects http://www.dictionary.com/browse/protection
also guarded, shielded, secured
safeguarded
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/protected


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Price: My turn to apologize. While "insured" doesn't work well here, "protected" could. I would still use a phrase like "those being protected" or something along those lines. Thanks for the follow up Vladyslav. -- Modified comment to neutral.
1 hr
  -> I have apologized, Daniel, have I not? protected, safeguarded...

agree  Jack Doughty: "The insured".
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those being observed


Explanation:
If I understand correctly:

Insurer or (Standby Person): Refers to a qualified person who is trained in rescue responses particularly when it comes to a team working in a confined space (where entrance or exit is restricted)

The Insured: Are the people who entered the confined space and may need rescue.

Assuming that is correct. In this instance I don't believe English has a specific term for the insured. We have a name for the Standby Person (or spotter, observer, or sentry) but because the other people are just "regular employees" as far as I know there isn't a special term for them.

There is likely going to be specific titles for those people depending on the type of work being done. But that would vary by industry whereas the "spotters" role spans multiple industries.

So in this case, I would probably just use one of the following:
those being observed
those he is monitoring
or
those he is responsible for

Let me know if you think I misunderstood the context or if you have additional info about the industry and situations this is occurring in. There might be a specific term for that specific field of work.

Good Luck!



    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/dte/grant_materials/fy09/sh-18796-09/con...
    Reference: http://www.vitalsafety.com.au/faqs-othermenu-63/35-confined-...
Daniel Price
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here - operator


Explanation:
and a stand-by person



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-05 23:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buddy system can work here too -

one worker acting as a safety observer monitors his buddy's climbing path and workplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-07-06 00:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loose translation, of course, just a sample

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: insuree

Reference information:
insuree


    https://wikidiff.com/insurer/insuree
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz