черножопый

English translation: black ass!

13:44 Apr 29, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: черножопый
Извините за выражение :-(
Это цитата из того, что выкрикивал скинхед на сборище таких же бритоголовых: арийцы здесь хозяева и когда они придут к власти, то загонят всех узкоглазых и черножопых на рудники и лесоповалы.
Natalie
Poland
English translation:black ass!
Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 13:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Nigger/Nigga\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-29 20:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Для \"сумлевающихся и негодующих\":
Being offended they started to use the words \"Blacks\" and \"Black Asses\", calling for a war with the whole of the Caucasus.
http://refugee.memo.ru/For_All/rupor.nsf/839ac874eb0b559cc32...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, это выражение больше подойдет к контексту.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nigger
Konstantin Kisin
2 +3black ass!
Andrey Belousov
4Examples (edited!) in support of Andrey's response
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
черножопый
nigger


Explanation:
for sure

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: if one is going into American English..sure..but I hate that word.
2 mins
  -> i can't think of anything else going into UK either

agree  Robert Donahue: Definitely. About as offensive as it gets in American English.
10 mins
  -> yep

agree  Hemuss
18 mins

neutral  Jack slep: Whereas the "N" word is offensive, "black ass" is not necessarily so if used by Afro-Americans or even whites.
20 mins
  -> maybe, I for one am not convinced that "black ass" is used by anyone, your links only reinforce this belief

agree  GaryG: "Black ass" is not used in the U.S. to describe black people in general, but the "N-word" is
1 hr
  -> yeah, unfortunately it's too late now :(

agree  Yuri Geifman: a skinhead at a rally is hardly going to scream about black asses and slit-eyes, I think he would be much more likely to use the most offensive terms, such as G and N words
3 hrs
  -> exactly Yuri, unfortunately Natalia has gone with black ass, though as a native english speaker i've never even heard it...

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: I think it was the better choice. Or even the best one... Sorry, Kostya So am I. :) Pts don't matter but it's also OK to nourish positive attitude to ourselves. In many cases getting points is simply a way to make us feel good about oneself.
4 hrs
  -> I'm not really concerned about the points, more worried about Natalie's translation - she has been a great help to me! :)

neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Вам, как нейтиву, это может быть и неизвестно, но ч/ж в России называют отнюдь не негров - у нас ч/ж - это из синонимического ряда: "кавказец", "хачик" и т.п.А негров здесь не богато, они все больше в Англии да в Америке;-)+Да, не подходит.Может coloured?
4 hrs
  -> об этом, я и правда не подумал, но black ass никак не подходит в любом случае

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examples (edited!) in support of Andrey's response


Explanation:
Free Black Porn XXX ... Links
... If you want a heap of black ass - this is where to get it! ... gorgeous black babe shows her huge...and sexy black ass BIG BOOTY CLUB ...
www.jays-xxx-links.com/links/black.html -

'cyberspace' my black ass!
what it means to be black in cyberspace. Identity would seem to be the garment with which one covers the nakedness of the self: in which case, ...
www.mdcbowen.org/p2/id/

Ebony ... busty black
big black ass and ebony hardcore and nude black women fat black girls... big black ass getting ...beautiful black models .
www2.cleanadulthost.com/ ebony/newgal/black/big-black-ass.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 17:58:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For comparison, put skinhead, black ass or skinhead, nigger into Goggle and see the results.

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Are you sure this context coincides with that of the asker?
3 hrs
  -> Not in a porno context, but put "skinheads" and "black ass" in Google and you'll get the right context.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
черножопый
black ass!


Explanation:
I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-29 13:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Nigger/Nigga\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-29 20:25:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Для \"сумлевающихся и негодующих\":
Being offended they started to use the words \"Blacks\" and \"Black Asses\", calling for a war with the whole of the Caucasus.
http://refugee.memo.ru/For_All/rupor.nsf/839ac874eb0b559cc32...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Спасибо, это выражение больше подойдет к контексту.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: yes, black ass; rather common expression (vulgar) - see Google
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue: First one works, second one toо. Believe it or not there is a degree of тонкости between the words "nigger" which is incredibly offensive and "nigga" which is still offensive, but is sometimes used among African-Americans loosely like «свой брат».
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Levan Namoradze: Эх... :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search