KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Везде куда не плюнь!

English translation: Everywhere! Everywhere you can think of!


15:36 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: Везде куда не плюнь!
Can you think of any American English equivalents to this expression?

Как кайфово там было! Просто супер! Нас буквально носили на руках! Облизывали!
- А где…?
- Да, везде! Везде куда не плюнь!
spanruss
United States
English translation:Everywhere! Everywhere you can think of!
Explanation:
Or, again depending on what the "everywhere" refers to...

Everywhere! You name it, we were there....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-08-07 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry That should read. Everywhere! You name it©Sergey we were there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-08-07 13:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Sergey - what is it you'd like to know exactly? How I did what "in one posting later again"? To quote a great man of letters, "that's a big ambiguous".
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I still can't decide whose version is best. Just plain "everywhere" seems to be the best fit though. Half credit given. "Anywhere" however is definitely not appropriate for the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3anywhere, you name it...xxxsergey
4every which way
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1in every way possible
Zamira*****
1Everywhere! Everywhere you can think of!
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anywhere, you name it...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-05 16:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I generally chill with friends, go out places with friends(anywhere, you name it), play and watch sports, read, write short stories, practice guitar, ...
www.xanga.com/vramakri

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
1 day20 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: BRI.LLIANT! I SALUTE YOU... now, now sergey, stop boasting. if you want a slang-ing match, i'm game. though i'm sure your knowledge of colloquial English, the language I've been speaking for the last three decades and more, is far superior, chief.
1 day21 hrs
  -> you shouldn't have! you know it's only ok... how come i have 18 points in this category and you none, i thought you were quite good with slang... esp. with less savoury part of it PS i was only nudging you to come up with smth fruitier...

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Boys, Boys, Boys!
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in every way possible


Explanation:
-We were treated like kings!
-in what way?
-in every way possible!

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: also nice
56 mins
  -> спасибо, Марина!

neutral  xxxsergey: that's a bit ambiguous..
1 hr

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Everywhere! Everywhere you can think of!


Explanation:
Or, again depending on what the "everywhere" refers to...

Everywhere! You name it, we were there....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-08-07 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry That should read. Everywhere! You name it©Sergey we were there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2006-08-07 13:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Sergey - what is it you'd like to know exactly? How I did what "in one posting later again"? To quote a great man of letters, "that's a big ambiguous".

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I still can't decide whose version is best. Just plain "everywhere" seems to be the best fit though. Half credit given. "Anywhere" however is definitely not appropriate for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsergey: i find it rather disconcerting when people find it necessary to repeat 1day6hrs later what has already been mentioned by others minutes after the question appeared...PS i would also like to know how you managed to do it in one posting later again...
15 hrs
  -> errrrm.... there is a difference between "anywhere" and "everywhere"... happy to explain it if you want. but i tell you what, if the asker decides to go with this response, i hereby request that you get the points and a big slap on the back. how's that?

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
every which way


Explanation:
OR, to make it stronger:

every GODDAM which way


Also, it should be “НИ плюнь”.

A big mess, with spikes all over the place jabbing your eyeballs and loops going every goddam which way and stuck onto everything that doesn't have a spike ...
ask.metafilter.com/mefi/24523

The school itself was segregated, as Ray puts it, "every goddamn which way you could imagine." That meant the blind from the deaf, girls from boys, and, ...
www.rhino.com/Features/liners/72859lin4.lasso





Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Ни" definitely makes more sense in this phrase. Still it's surprising that there are about 90 hits on the net for "ни" and about 60 for "не" in this phrase.