KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

я весь день бегал как муха с синей жопой

English translation: to run around like a blue-arsed fly (not US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:крутиться, как белка в колесе
English translation:to run around like a blue-arsed fly (not US)
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

15:55 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: я весь день бегал как муха с синей жопой
Over to you Sergey...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Running around like a blue-arsed fly
Explanation:
Interestingly enough, I have found this charming phrase quoted as a British or Australian idiom - Looks like it is a Russian translation of it, or possibly a coincidence - See reference
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
tip top my man
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Running around like a blue-arsed flyEmil Tubinshlak
4 +1like a chicken with my head cut off
julls
3I was running around all day as a blue-ass flySergei_A


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I was running around all day as a blue-ass fly


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sergei... sounds good... but should have mentioned it needs to be marked for UK usage. We don't deal in asses on this side of the pond.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like a chicken with my head cut off


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2006-08-07 16:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"running around like a chicken with its head cut off"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=com.netscape:en-U...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 мин (2006-08-07 16:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: In a frenzied manner, distractedly, crazily
www.answers.com/topic/like-a-chicken-with-its-head-cut-off

Origin:
It's literal. It frequently happens when you cut a chicken's head off that the body can move around wildly for a short time.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/48/messages/575.htm...


julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to clarify: does that mean that you have no head? Or the chicken has no head? Or that you ARE the chicken without a head? Is it possible to preserve the image of the fly? I want to try and keep my translation poultry-free if possible, as the client is vegetarian.

Asker: Thanks Sergei... sounds good... but should have mentioned it needs to be marked for UK usage. We don't deal in asses on this side of the pond.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: In the US: like a (f*cking) chicken with ITS head cut off.
2 hrs
  -> wow, Dorene, what kinda language is that?! ;)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Running around like a blue-arsed fly


Explanation:
Interestingly enough, I have found this charming phrase quoted as a British or Australian idiom - Looks like it is a Russian translation of it, or possibly a coincidence - See reference


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/run+around%2Frush+around...
Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tip top my man
Notes to answerer
Asker: Must just be a strange coincidence... who would have thought...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: Actually, it is a well-known British expression - the analogy being bluebottle fly (Calliphora)
1 hr

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I must live on the wrong side of some pond. I have never heard this expression so definitely keep the British spelling
1 hr