KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

гульнуть

English translation: have it on the side


01:15 Sep 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: гульнуть
Нередко ему «тянуло гульнуть»
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:have it on the side
Explanation:
usually ЗАгулять - go on a drinking spree, carousing etc...
гульнуть especially without any context (all we know it's a male) could be having it on the side...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-10 07:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. Готов ли муж гульнуть?
Тесты. Готов ли муж гульнуть? ... Готов ли муж гульнуть? Поиск. 1 / 6 Вы ужинаете в ресторане. Какое блюдо он закажет? пельмени, супчик, яблочный пирог ...
Найти слова | www.psyonline.ru/tests/test01.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-10 07:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15. Милый решил гульнуть
Милый решил гульнуть ( прочитано 650 раз)
Найти слова | chatru.com/uae/index.php/topic,2125.0/prev_next,prev.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-09-11 18:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to dorene: i think the register is a bit high for 'stray'. it also has connotations of being temporarily lost and doing it rather unintentionally, which can be even appealing to some women (especially predatory ones):
e.g.
men who stray are seen as more exciting and desirable.(says my dictionary)
whereas гульнуть is intentional - его тянуло...
you didnt' quite explain why neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-09-11 18:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to demyanov: well, if 'boobs' were chosen over 'critics' for knockers then i kinda know the kinda contexts that this word might have appeared in ...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have it on the sidexxxsergey
4 +2syn кутнуть (кутить) = carooze, go on the booze
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4paint the town red
Andrew Vdovin
4...
Ibrahimus
3he would go on a wild oneTransRussian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
В данном вопросе английская лексика может дать русской 100 очков форы по количеству выражений:

go on the batter
go on the bend
go on the bust
go on the randan
go on the razzle-dazzle
go on the spree

http://www.babylon.com/definition/go on/Russian?uil=English

В принципе можно и "have a good time", сохранив кавычки, сказать.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: The one I know best in the US is "go on a bender"
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syn кутнуть (кутить) = carooze, go on the booze


Explanation:
... pizza and the booze - anything free tends to disappear quickly . but you can ' t buy that kind of quality schmooze , booze and carooze time for a dime ! ...
www.ecnpa.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=6902&sid=a4c34b7496241b... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-10 01:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I’m up, about and ready to carooze. I won’t, I won’t, I won’t get older. With the Red Hat Society I am feeling bolder. ...
www.bellevilleredhatsociety.org/files/isontiwontiwontgetold...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-10 22:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если "от жены" - have it on the side (как sergey написал). По-русски "(свалить) на сторону, налево"..

Но я писал только о "гульнуть" в смысле "кутнуть" = "бухнуть" (с ударением на второе "у") :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: go on the booze / Предположим, что в смысле "кутнуть" = "бухнуть"
8 hrs
  -> спасибо.. а карууз - тоже, вроде, хорошо.. (как "каруселить" по-русски :-))

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Except for the 2nd meaning, I think it's "shodit'" rather than "svalit'". "Svalit'" is more of "no return" acttion
1 day16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have it on the side


Explanation:
usually ЗАгулять - go on a drinking spree, carousing etc...
гульнуть especially without any context (all we know it's a male) could be having it on the side...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-10 07:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6. Готов ли муж гульнуть?
Тесты. Готов ли муж гульнуть? ... Готов ли муж гульнуть? Поиск. 1 / 6 Вы ужинаете в ресторане. Какое блюдо он закажет? пельмени, супчик, яблочный пирог ...
Найти слова | www.psyonline.ru/tests/test01.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-10 07:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

15. Милый решил гульнуть
Милый решил гульнуть ( прочитано 650 раз)
Найти слова | chatru.com/uae/index.php/topic,2125.0/prev_next,prev.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-09-11 18:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to dorene: i think the register is a bit high for 'stray'. it also has connotations of being temporarily lost and doing it rather unintentionally, which can be even appealing to some women (especially predatory ones):
e.g.
men who stray are seen as more exciting and desirable.(says my dictionary)
whereas гульнуть is intentional - его тянуло...
you didnt' quite explain why neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-09-11 18:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to demyanov: well, if 'boobs' were chosen over 'critics' for knockers then i kinda know the kinda contexts that this word might have appeared in ...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
1 hr

agree  Sophia Hundt: I don't know Daniel's context, but it seems that the meaning is "to cheat on your wife".
20 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: synonym "stray." Daniel gets to decide whether this is just booze or women or both.
1 day7 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: As 1 of the 2 possible meanings.
1 day10 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he would go on a wild one


Explanation:
just a suggestion that seems fitting

TransRussian
Native speaker of: Russian

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paint the town red


Explanation:
paint the town red (informal)
to go out and enjoy yourself in the evening, often drinking a lot of alcohol and dancing. Jack finished his exams today so he's gone out to paint the town red.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/paint the town red


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2006-09-13 07:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если имеется в виду "гулять от жены" и т.п. - sleep around a bit.

In fact, if you can sleep around a bit and not tell me about it I'll drop all the other applications on the floor right now. Why should I be the only one to ...
www.casadepunk.com/archives/2005/10/

Just like Patsy and Eddie, Jackie and Tara are a morally abject pair who tend to do too many drugs and sleep around a bit. However, unlike their British ...
www.washblade.com/go.cfm?gocol=34


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5