KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Кирпич

English translation: jackass, jerk, moron, simpleton


18:55 Mar 26, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: Кирпич
... я несколько раз сидел рядом с ним в автобусе. И несколько раз у нас с ним была довольно-таки откровенная беседа. Честно говоря, я был удивлен. В личной беседе Василий очень сильно раскрывается, сам что-то о себе рассказывает, о каких-то личных переживаниях. Умеет выражаться, использует яркие, я бы сказал, сочные слова. И совсем не производит впечатление какого-то кирпича, каким его многие видят. Но перед выходом из автобуса он вдруг замолкал, погружался в какие-то мысли, может, вспоминал речи. ...
Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
English translation:jackass, jerk, moron, simpleton
Explanation:
simpleton - наверное, не очень грубо, но и по смыслу "тупица".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-26 19:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nerd ещё, хотя сейчас это чаще "ботаник", если я правильно понимаю
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
I opted for simpletod. The text is about some politician. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2blockhead
Henry Schroeder
3 +2jackass, jerk, moron, simpleton
Kirill Semenov
5Buttoned up, dumbstruck, stiffAndrey Slepnev
4 +1stiffTevah_Trans
3 +2blockhead
Valery Kaminski
4dumb
Zamira*****
4bonehead
Roman Bardachev
3as thick as a bricktatyana000


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jackass, jerk, moron, simpleton


Explanation:
simpleton - наверное, не очень грубо, но и по смыслу "тупица".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-26 19:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nerd ещё, хотя сейчас это чаще "ботаник", если я правильно понимаю

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
I opted for simpletod. The text is about some politician. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abc def: jerk
30 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Strange that to call someone "a brick" in English means they are great, a good friend, someone to rely on (though maybe a bit dated now).
59 mins
  -> In Russian we would call a frient like this "кремень", a flintstone, but the name may me sorta undermined by the TV show... :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stiff


Explanation:
...He appears to be just another working stiff pulling in a paycheck.

(from the review of the newly released movie "Breach" where a character much like you describe is the main focus).

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0401997/

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Slepnev: sure enough, sir
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrey!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonehead


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumb


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-26 19:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning 'ignorant'

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blockhead


Explanation:
Isn't this really close? Inspired by Mikhail's idea, though according to the Urban Dictionary a brickhead is a person with a head shaped like a brick...

A blockhead is definitely an idiot.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
10 hrs

agree  Blithe
22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blockhead


Explanation:
что характерно - "block" имеет одним из значений "пустотелый кирпич"

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman: an exact equivalent - both stylistically and semantically
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as thick as a brick


Explanation:
A suggestion in case you really want to keep the "brick" reference. "Thick as a Brick", incidentally, is also the title of a 1972 Jethro Tull album. Alternately, thick or dense are also possible.

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Buttoned up, dumbstruck, stiff


Explanation:
Now, that's just rude! All but "stiff" are just plain derogatory. The dude gets a bit detached every now and then, but he is not a moron!


    Reference: http://www.reference.com/browse/all/dumbstruck
    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/blockhead
Andrey Slepnev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian