KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Раздавить

English translation: kill the bottle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Раздавить
English translation:kill the bottle
Entered by: Iohann

18:03 Jul 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: Раздавить
"раздавить" в значении "выпить бутылку спиртного".
Iohann
kill the bottle (just another option)
Explanation:
kill the bottle

kill the bottle of smth.
kill the bottle of
kill
bottle

1. To consume entirely; finish off.
Example:
We killed a bottle of brandy in an hour.
2. To get drunk. Example:
Look here, Dan has killed the bottle, he's as drunk as a lord.
Synonyms:
to drink oneself blind; to be as drunk as the devil

Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kill the bottle (just another option)
Mark Vaintroub
4Share, drink together
Anton Konashenok
3split a bottle
Evgenia mussuri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Share, drink together


Explanation:
Hardly ever used for drinking alone.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split a bottle


Explanation:
may be this one will help: "split a bottle".

Evgenia mussuri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kill the bottle (just another option)


Explanation:
kill the bottle

kill the bottle of smth.
kill the bottle of
kill
bottle

1. To consume entirely; finish off.
Example:
We killed a bottle of brandy in an hour.
2. To get drunk. Example:
Look here, Dan has killed the bottle, he's as drunk as a lord.
Synonyms:
to drink oneself blind; to be as drunk as the devil




    Reference: http://www.translationdirectory.com/glossaries/glossary014_k...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Baranich
1 hr