KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Masik

English translation: just a tender informal speech


13:24 Nov 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: Masik
This word appears in a text message between husband and wife. (Masik my sladkij, ja ....)
Is it an abbreviation of a Russian name?
Many thanks
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:just a tender informal speech
Explanation:
It's not either an abbreviation or a proper name. "Masik" is just something like "Honey" or "babe". A very colloquial form of address. I suppose it comes from "масенькая" which is a colloquial word for "махонькая", "маленькая", "малышка".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-07 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "малюсенькая"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, this has really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9just a tender informal speech
Kirill Semenov
5a self-made wordAndrey Belousov
5baby
Michael Kislov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a self-made word


Explanation:
like "my sweet butt....", for instance...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
just a tender informal speech


Explanation:
It's not either an abbreviation or a proper name. "Masik" is just something like "Honey" or "babe". A very colloquial form of address. I suppose it comes from "масенькая" which is a colloquial word for "махонькая", "маленькая", "малышка".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-07 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "малюсенькая"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you, this has really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: On the $.
12 mins
  -> How much exactly ? ;-)

agree  Vanda Nissen
18 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off: масюсище
23 mins
  -> масюсиняньчик

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Конечно. Просто образовали существительное от прилагательного "масенький".
26 mins
  -> Вроде "манюня" ;)

agree  Olga Judina
31 mins

agree  Olga Layer
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: my little sweetie/cutie pie :) I wove you too, mwah-mwah :)
1 hr
  -> oh, how sweet of you, Larissa, I don't deserve such kind words. But I love you too, май пупсик ;--)

agree  koundelev: ..."20 копеек" (образца 1961 года) ...
2 hrs
  -> если найдёте 3 или 5 копеек 53 года, не выбрасывайте, они стОят страшные деньги

agree  Valery Kaminski: Что-то смутное всплывает в памяти: "Чего Масик хочет? - Масик хочет водочки..."
9 hrs
  -> ух уж эти женщины, то палёная водка, то спирт, но "всё такое вкусное!.."