KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

без мазы

English translation: Awesome picture, dude, but...


02:35 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / slang
Russian term or phrase: без мазы
"картинка, конечно, клевая, но без мазы. не катит."

я так понимаю, что "без мазы" и "не катит" - это у нас синонимы. но это у нас. а что у них (у вас? :)) есть такого, окромя цивильного "that won't do"?
zmejka
English translation:Awesome picture, dude, but...
Explanation:
doesn't go wham
don have boom
fizzled out
burned out
ain't got style

Credit, if any, should go to Nikita Lakshin (native speaker of Am. English). Slang spelling as requested by the author. :=)
Selected response from:

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Grading comment
Yo, dudes, I can't say how much I love reading your replies. :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pointless
Elizabeth Adams
4 +1Awesome picture, dude, but...Konstantin Lakshin
4Для информации :-)
Remedios
4no wayxxxxeni
4It hasn't got it
Libero_Lang_Lab
4A cool picture, but it just hasn't got that oomphEmil Tubinshlak
4It won't cut the mustard.
Jack Doughty
2it won't fly
GaryG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it won't fly


Explanation:
A guess based on what you've indicated as I can't find the original Russian as colloquial expressions right now

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no way


Explanation:
Да, ну и текстик...

It's not cool, кстати, совсем неплохо. Может еще что в голову придет, правда, поздно уже. А Вы, видать, всю ночь работали? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not on your life!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget it!



xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It won't cut the mustard.


Explanation:
Another option.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Awesome picture, dude, but...


Explanation:
doesn't go wham
don have boom
fizzled out
burned out
ain't got style

Credit, if any, should go to Nikita Lakshin (native speaker of Am. English). Slang spelling as requested by the author. :=)

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yo, dudes, I can't say how much I love reading your replies. :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Да, это уже ближе к оригиналу. Главное, чтобы нормальным людям не было понятно, как в русском :)
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A cool picture, but it just hasn't got that oomph


Explanation:
...

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It hasn't got it


Explanation:
Or

It doesn't do it.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like it hasn\'t got it. \"It\" being that undefinable x-factor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t have it

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Для информации :-)


Explanation:
"Без мазы" означает "бессмысленно", "нет смысла", "нет толка". (напр.: "Идти туда - без мазы").

"Маза" также означает "шанс" (напр.: "Есть маза, что получится").

Ну и еще одно значение "без мазы":-): "остаться без матери" (шутка).

То есть, картинка сама по себе не может быть "без мазы": она "не катит", и вставлять ее "без мазы".

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointless


Explanation:
"The picture's nifty, but pointless."

I'm not sure what i'd do about "ne katit"

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes: pointless - это по-русски "беспонтовыЙ" получается??? Вот это открытие!!!
58 mins