KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

как собак не резаных

English translation: xxx are everywhere / the place if crawling (teeming) with xxx


13:48 Apr 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Proverb/Saying
Russian term or phrase: как собак не резаных
I ran across this in a discussion forum. Is there an equivalent saying/expression in Russian? Thanks!
Ella Thomas
English translation:xxx are everywhere / the place if crawling (teeming) with xxx
Explanation:
The 2nd option is the more slangy one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-26 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait, you're looking for an equivalent expression in English, right?
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
This really seems to fit the forum discussion where they are discussing political candidates and the "assistants" who surround them to cater to their every need. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2xxx are everywhere / the place if crawling (teeming) with xxx
Mark Berelekhis
5crawling with
Eric Candle
3there are bags of
Elene P.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxx are everywhere / the place if crawling (teeming) with xxx


Explanation:
The 2nd option is the more slangy one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-26 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait, you're looking for an equivalent expression in English, right?

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
This really seems to fit the forum discussion where they are discussing political candidates and the "assistants" who surround them to cater to their every need. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: интересно, откуда пошло это "кровавое" выражение?
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Аркадий. Интересный вопрос :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: as many as dogs alive (or better "uncut") - pretty solid word-for-word rendering :-)))
13 hrs
  -> Lol, this might challenge most North American realities :) Thanks, Vladimir.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there are bags of


Explanation:
как собак нерезаных () — ≈ bags (of), a bushel and a peck (of); zillions (of)

lingvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 13:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning that there are a lot of those people (and intonation is contemptuous)

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crawling with


Language variant: a lot (if one wants to stay neutral)

Explanation:
"crawling with" is generally interpreted as "кишеть".
Below is a reference to some possible/probable explanations for the "как собак нерезаных" term's origin


    Reference: http://znv.renet.ru/archive/1999/08/150.htm
Eric Candle
Native speaker of: Russian