KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

ишачить

English translation: to work like a dog


18:52 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: ишачить
В сымсле горбатиться, работать, как проклятый, на кого-то.
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:to work like a dog
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, voyager!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to slave
Anna Makhorkina
4 +1to work like a mule
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1to work like a dog
sarandor
4to slog / to slaveEllen Kraus
4sweat one's guts out
Elene P.
4 -1to drudge
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to slave


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min
  -> Thank you, Mikhail!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
1 min
  -> Thank you, Arkadi!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Greg Feehan: To slave away!!
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Graham Timmins: with Grisha again, you must have the 'away'!
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalia Potashnik: to slave away
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tevah_Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to work like a mule


Explanation:
The slangier option is 'to slave away.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: with grisha, I never heard of mules being eager workers (stubborn as a mule is the simile which comes to mind) but maybe its a US thing!?
25 mins
  -> Granted, 'dog' may be more common, but 'mule' also gets plenty of love in this idiom. Just check Google.

agree  Greg Feehan: I think it's more common to say: "To work like a dog." But yes!
30 mins
  -> 'dog' is quite common as well. Thank you, Grisha.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to slog / to slave


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweat one's guts out


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-03 18:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/sweat one's%20guts%20out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-03 19:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slog/sweat/work your guts out (informal) - to work very hard or to use a lot of effort to do something.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/broke a sweat

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: very strong!
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to drudge


Explanation:
to drudge
to labour in (or as in) a low servile job
a derogatory term for working
Retrieved from "http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/drudge"


Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Timmins: sounds like Dickens, never heard it in my lifetime
20 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to work like a dog


Explanation:
:)

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, voyager!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins
3 mins