KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

распускать нюни

English translation: Don't you (dare) start whining on me!


15:35 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: распускать нюни
Как это лучше сказать в таком контексте:
- Не вздумай распускать нюни!
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:Don't you (dare) start whining on me!
Explanation:
For an idiomatic option.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
Just what I've already written.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Don't you (dare) start whining on me!
Mark Berelekhis
4Keep a stiff upper lip!
Alexander Kondorsky
4snivel, whimper, start whining
Alexander Ryshow
4snobber / snivel / whineEllen Kraus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snobber / snivel / whine


Explanation:
one of these variants

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snivel, whimper, start whining


Explanation:
распустить нюни — snivel, whimper, start whining

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-11-04 15:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slobber; turn on the waterworks

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep a stiff upper lip!


Explanation:
это очень распространенное выражение

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zamira*****: Это как раз таки обратное значение имеет, типа "проявлять стойкость"/упс, сорри,это был вариант для "НЕ распускать нюни"
12 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't you (dare) start whining on me!


Explanation:
For an idiomatic option.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
Just what I've already written.