KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

Захомутать

English translation: keep


23:47 Nov 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: Захомутать
Когда она захомутает его.
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:keep
Explanation:
Lingvo gives 'harness' as the official translation. I'm guessing/assuming that that's the meaning you're looking for, in which case several idiomatic options are possible, depending on specific context:

keep him in check, rein him in, put him in his place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-07 00:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had meant to expand on that 'keep' in the subject line, please excuse me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-07 00:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grunia, yes that makes more sense.

In that case I'd go with 'bewitch.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-07 01:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I keep thinking but can't come up with one-word answer. If marriage is definitely involved, then perhaps a play on tying the knot: "When she gets him to tie the knot"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 02:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Angela :)
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark,
I like the one with "tie the knot" very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reels him inDeborah Hoffman
3 +1gets him hitchedxxxTatiana N.
3 +1keep
Mark Berelekhis
3To wrap him around her finger
sarandor
2get?The Misha
Summary of reference entries provided
To tame a man (как вариант)
Angela Greenfield

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reels him in


Explanation:
If you want to use a fishing analogy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-07 00:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "catches" him?

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: That's what I thought too, though it definitely lacks the original flaire. Can't think of anything better though
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gets him hitched


Explanation:
gets him hitched, or gets hitched with him

gets him to the altar

==
PDF] How to Get a Man to the Altar – File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

How to Get a Man to the Alter without having sex first. By Tom McNight. How to Get a Man to the Altar –. Without Going to Bed With Him First! By Tom McNight ...

www.couplescompany.com/advice/TOM/Altar.pdf

xxxTatiana N.
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  crainny
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  The Misha: There's a slight problem with transitive use here. A native would say "they got hitched" but not "he/she got him/her hitched". That's the kind of small stuff spies are caught on.
3 hrs
  -> во-первых, вариантов было два, а Вы как-то сосредоточились только на первом... во-вторых, разложение фразеологизма здесь не выходит за пределы языковой нормы, и тренинг "засланных казачков" здесь ни при чем... В любом случае спасибо за комментарий.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To wrap him around her finger


Explanation:
Wrapped around the finger
1. A term used when a girl has a guy under their command.
2. Means the guy will pretty much follow their girl's every wish and do whatever she wants.
"So, how's Chris?"
"I have him wrapped around the finger."
seduction sexy dominating controlling slaving
by chris hardewig Jan 22, 2006 share this add comment



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Wrapped%20aro...
sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This would be a great choice for "веревки из него вить"
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep


Explanation:
Lingvo gives 'harness' as the official translation. I'm guessing/assuming that that's the meaning you're looking for, in which case several idiomatic options are possible, depending on specific context:

keep him in check, rein him in, put him in his place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-07 00:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had meant to expand on that 'keep' in the subject line, please excuse me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-07 00:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grunia, yes that makes more sense.

In that case I'd go with 'bewitch.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-07 01:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I keep thinking but can't come up with one-word answer. If marriage is definitely involved, then perhaps a play on tying the knot: "When she gets him to tie the knot"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 02:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Angela :)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark,
I like the one with "tie the knot" very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mark, but the meaning here is a little bit different. I thought of an expression "bring him to her heel", but I'm not sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Марк, захомутать - это женить на себе (по крайней мере, я так помню).//А не помнишь, как называется действие, когда на дикого коня лассо набрасывают? Что-то из ковбойской терминологии. Сюда бы подошло.//I love your last version!
2 mins
  -> Angela, you're probably right and Lingvo's wrong :)

neutral  Alexandra Goldburt: To Angela: what you are asking is called just like this: to lasso a man. See killeen.backpage.com/WomenSeekMen/i_am_looking_to_lasso_a_good_man/classifieds/ViewAd?oid=1013727
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
get?


Explanation:
By analogy with the name of that movie: How to lose a man in 10 (or whatever) days. The opposite should be what? Get? Just thinking out loud. This is definitely a tough one, there's no one right answer here.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: To tame a man (как вариант)

Reference information:
У этого выражения есть два оттенка - захомутать неженатого мужчину и вышколить неугомонного супруга. :-) Поэтому оно может Вам не совсем подойти. Но, на мой взгляд, оно очень хорошо передает процесс "хомутания", т.к. ассоциируется с диким животным, которого ловят и "одомашнивают". :-)

Come on Jess, it's hard to tame a man like that. http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:grm43qhk29QJ:www.hollysc...

A woman’s Ability to Tame a Man http://www.exoticindiaart.com/book/details/IDG899/

... will it be enough to tame a man used to one-night stands? http://74.125.95.104/search?q=cache:Uch-jL_QutUJ:www.amazon....

Oprah can tame a man, but neither she nor anyone else can tame the weather. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:*:IE-Ad...

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: Very good obsevetion about two different shaded of meaning.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!