KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

нагружать

English translation: to push one's * on someone


11:00 Nov 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Russian term or phrase: нагружать
В смысле, настойчиво делиться с кем-то своими идеями, информацией, которая собеседнику совершенно не нужна и не интересна.
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
English translation:to push one's * on someone
Explanation:
Another option, which I like for its versatility. The * can encompass anything from beliefs and morals to nonsense and crap/shit (depending on how crude and slangy you want to be).

"Don't push / Quit pushing your * on me!" isn't in most dictionaries, but I think it's both more common and natural in a typical English conversation. Just check Google and see for yourself.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to bend (someone's) ear
GaryG
4 +1to push one's * on someone
Mark Berelekhis
4to buttonhole someoneGraham Poole
4to drive up the wall
Alexandra Taggart
4burden with / load down with
Alexander Ryshow
3rabbit on at sb.
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to bend (someone's) ear


Explanation:
If it's a matter of too much detail, the unfortunate "victim" may respond, "TMI, TMI" ("too much information)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleandra
24 mins

agree  333monkeys: yes that sounds good.... don't bend my ear
10 hrs

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burden with / load down with


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-11-22 11:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rigmarole

He gave me a long rigmarole about how he... - Он долго грузил меня, рассказывая о том, как он...

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabbit on at sb.


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/deen/volllabern

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to buttonhole someone


Explanation:
e.g. "he stopped me in the corridor and buttonholed me for an hour about his latest project" -- figuratively, to put your finger in the buttonhole of the lapel on their jacket and hold on to them so they can't get away while you're talking at them.

...But depends on context. Erika's "rabbit" also sounds good.

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to push one's * on someone


Explanation:
Another option, which I like for its versatility. The * can encompass anything from beliefs and morals to nonsense and crap/shit (depending on how crude and slangy you want to be).

"Don't push / Quit pushing your * on me!" isn't in most dictionaries, but I think it's both more common and natural in a typical English conversation. Just check Google and see for yourself.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
21 mins
  -> Cheers, Misha.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to drive up the wall


Explanation:
If somebody is "driven up the wall"by somebody - this person is annoyed or terribly bored by the person, who talks to him/her exitedly for time together.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12