докучать себе постоянными мыслями

English translation: Why worry about what might have been?

Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Colloquial
Russian term or phrase: докучать себе постоянными мыслями
Зачем нужно докучать себе постоянными мыслями о том, что могло бы произойти?
Freechoice
English translation:Why worry about what might have been?
Explanation:
Why beat yourself up over what might have been?

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a little quote dragged from the back of my mind!

\'....Of all sad words of tongue or pen,
The saddest are these: \"It might have been\".\'

John Greenleaf Whittier (1807-1892)
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Rem, Masha.
(it is the log in of our tutor - she is in the picture of "Freechoice")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Why bothering about what could have happened?
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1Why worry about what might have been?
Sara Noss
3Why to bother oneself constantly thinking of what [only] might/could happen?
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why bothering about what could have happened?


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why to bother oneself constantly thinking of what [only] might/could happen?


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why worry about what might have been?


Explanation:
Why beat yourself up over what might have been?

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a little quote dragged from the back of my mind!

\'....Of all sad words of tongue or pen,
The saddest are these: \"It might have been\".\'

John Greenleaf Whittier (1807-1892)


Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Rem, Masha.
(it is the log in of our tutor - she is in the picture of "Freechoice")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Sounds nice!
1 min
  -> большое вам спасибо!:-)