KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

"типа"

English translation: like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"типа"
English translation:like
Entered by: rns

18:24 Dec 20, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / сленг
Russian term or phrase: "типа"
Товарищи-носители, подскажите как переводить это слово-паразит - "типа"
текст у меня неформальный

Контекст - Ну я типа пошёл/ ну ты типа умный и проч.

В словаре нашла "sorta" - но не уверена.

Желательно и амер. и британский вариант. Спасибо!
margerrit
Russian Federation
like
Explanation:
Ну я типа пошёл — Well, I feel like going — http://goo.gl/GyCwO
ну ты типа умный — "you're like smart" — http://goo.gl/UzKGl
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6kinda
Alexander Onishko
4 +6like
rns
3 +5sort of (sorta) or kind of (kinda)
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kinda


Explanation:
= kind of

====

I am kinda new to this whole pregnant thing so i was wondering ... - [ Перекласти цю сторінку ]
14 Jul 2010 ... When/if you think your pregnant would you experience all the ... My pregnancy came as a total shock. My breasts were a bit sensitive and I had a ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - США - Кеш
I am kinda confused i need advice?‎ - Відповідей: 2 - 16 вер. 2010
I am kinda bored any fun suggestions?‎ - Відповідей: 16 - 14 квіт. 2010
I am kinda new to Yahoo Answers.?‎ - Відповідей: 5 - 4 квіт. 2010
Is my elbow OK? I am kinda worried...?‎ - Відповідей: 5 - 1 лис. 2009

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
39 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov
42 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
50 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Maria Sometti
58 mins
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Vitals
1 hr
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  xxxMariyaN
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sort of (sorta) or kind of (kinda)


Explanation:
But it depends on the context very much

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Yuri!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleksiy!

agree  Judith Hehir: Your explanation is important, as is Mikhail's comment in the discussion.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Judith!

agree  cyhul
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sanych_Msk
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sanych!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
like


Explanation:
Ну я типа пошёл — Well, I feel like going — http://goo.gl/GyCwO
ну ты типа умный — "you're like smart" — http://goo.gl/UzKGl

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: If it's contemporary, then "like" is definitely the one!
33 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
38 mins

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
46 mins

agree  Vitals: you're like smart - good example
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
18 hrs

agree  TSDM: If this is an AV project be very careful (even with subtitles). To convey the emotion you'll really want a native English speaker with a good feel for the material to hand-pick you the right word in each situation. 'Like' is certainly a solid option.
1 day 15 mins