KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

большая жопа (in this context)

English translation: screwed (big time)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:большая жопа (in this context)
English translation:screwed (big time)
Entered by: Laura Friend

05:44 Feb 19, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Vulgar terms
Russian term or phrase: большая жопа (in this context)
"Если деньги не уйдут завтра, у нас будет очень большая жопа."

I have a sense of what this means, but I would like to hear it from some of you to be sure.

Do your worst, but please try to preserve the given register if possible. Thanks.
Laura Friend
United States
screwed (big time)
Explanation:
Parenthesized the optional. "F..ked" if you want something stronger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-19 05:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's so funny? The Russian is actually funnier ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-19 05:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not in my world, thankfully :D
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4screwed (big time)
Mark Berelekhis
4 +3we're in deep shit
Mikhail Kropotov
4We'll be up shit creek without a paddle.
J.E.Sunseri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screwed (big time)


Explanation:
Parenthesized the optional. "F..ked" if you want something stronger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-19 05:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's so funny? The Russian is actually funnier ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-19 05:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not in my world, thankfully :D

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Notes to answerer
Asker: LOL

Asker: It's just a change of pace...

Asker: Thanks, Mark.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I like 'Screwed big time'
19 mins
  -> Cheers.

agree  David Knowles: with Mikhail
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vaddy Peters: we'll get damn f-ked
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We'll be up shit creek without a paddle.


Explanation:
It's very colloquial and commonly used.

Example sentence(s):
  • If he isn't prepared he'll be up shit creek without a paddle!
J.E.Sunseri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: New View -- thanks for your suggestion. This would have worked, too. Our languages are rich in colorful expressions, aren't they!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we're in deep shit


Explanation:
Getting the meaning right is a piece of cake, but this is the perfect choice in terms of register (if I say so myself)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2012-02-20 21:13:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it was customary to thank all answerers for their input. I guess I was wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2012-02-20 21:14:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies - I didn't see your comment when I posted mine!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, Mikhail. It was very close.

Asker: I was really torn. In the end, I went with a sort of gut preference. But I did note and appreciate your attention to register! ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Nice!
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  DT SM
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mark Berelekhis, Mikhail Kropotov, David Knowles