KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

крутить

English translation: those who deal in gasoline

20:18 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: крутить
A journalist asks a citizen about the fuel crisis and high fuel prices in Kazakhstan. The answer: Ты не тут спрашиваешь. Ты наверху спроси у тех, кто "крутит" бензин и держит запредельные цены. - Obviously referring to excessive profit-making, but I don't have anything on the tip of my tongue...
mikizha
English translation:those who deal in gasoline
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you! I think I'll use some variant of this, such as "wheeling and dealing". "Speculate" has the right meaning, but isn't slangy enough. Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to boss
Nikita Kobrin
5those who deal in gasoline
Alexander Demyanov
4in charge of gas
xxxkire
4'invest'
Emily Justice
4speculate
Emily Justice
4to turn / twist smth. round one's finger
Levan Namoradze
2"sit on" / "shadowy dealings" / "play around"
Andrey Bondarenko
2"sit on" / "shadowy dealings" / "play around"
Andrey Bondarenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to turn / twist smth. round one's finger


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speculate


Explanation:
My slang dictionary gives 'speculate' for 'krootit' when it comes to money. I have seen it used like this before.

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
крутить
to boss


Explanation:
ask those who boss the petrol market


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'invest'


Explanation:
Sorry, this should be an addition to my original answer, but I don't know how to add one! My dictionary also gives 'invest.'
It says: 'krootik/pokrootik dyengi' = idiom, To speculate in money. 'V kakom banke ti krootish dyengi?' - What bank are you investing money in?

Dictionary of Russian Slang & Colloquial Expressions, Shlyakhov (Pushkin Institute of Russian Language, Moscow) & Adler
Barrons Educational Series, New York

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"sit on" / "shadowy dealings" / "play around"


Explanation:
This word refers to people who have control over gas and, using their high-ranking positions, are engaged in shadowy, if not illegal, dealings, thus making excessive profits. Sorry, do not have a more slangish expression.

Andrey Bondarenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"sit on" / "shadowy dealings" / "play around"


Explanation:
This word refers to people who have control over gas and, using their high-ranking positions, are engaged in shadowy, if not illegal, dealings, thus making excessive profits. Sorry, do not have a more slangish expression.

Andrey Bondarenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in charge of gas


Explanation:
ask those who are in charge of gas

xxxkire

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
тех, кто крутит бензин
those who deal in gasoline


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you! I think I'll use some variant of this, such as "wheeling and dealing". "Speculate" has the right meaning, but isn't slangy enough. Thanks to all!