KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

общество нормальное

English translation: the company is in basically sane enough...


19:40 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drugs
Russian term or phrase: общество нормальное
И все потом из 1 половника набирают?

Да, да, да.

А как? Чистыми машинами или кто-то использованными там, может быть?

Ну, видишь это… У кого то есть использованный там бывает, а вот так вот, если вот, ну, общество нормальное, есть, конечно, такие вот люди, которые, ну, уже всё. Они это с собой таскают эти баяны использованные.

Is this нормальное just "normal" or does it have the positive connotaton that that word can have in Russian?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:the company is in basically sane enough...
Explanation:
...but still there are dead ducks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-03-27 21:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"the company is basically acceptable/good enough...\" (on the opinion of the person who says this)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll put "It's a reasonable crowd". What's a dead duck?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4normal
Сергей Лузан
4Trustworthy(reliable) guys/peopleAndrey Belousov
3the company is in basically sane enough...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal


Explanation:
just 'normal' with some positive connotaton implied.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
IMHO
Нормальный в данном контексте, как мне кажется, подразумевает еще не до самого конца опустившихся наркоманов. То есть тех, которые еще как-то следят за "чистотой" своих инструментов. Именно это и обобщено выражением "нормальное общество"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
1 day13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
общество нормальное
the company is in basically sane enough...


Explanation:
...but still there are dead ducks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-03-27 21:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"the company is basically acceptable/good enough...\" (on the opinion of the person who says this)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I'll put "It's a reasonable crowd". What's a dead duck?

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общество нормальное
Trustworthy(reliable) guys/people


Explanation:
I'd guess that's what he/she meant by saying "общество нормальное"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23