KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

то что или на улице

English translation: I've told you already -- either at once, outdoors... or at someone's place/home


19:42 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / drugs
Russian term or phrase: то что или на улице
А вот где обычно употребляет наркотики эта группа?

Ну, я тебе говорю, то что или на улице.

М-г.

Или у кого-нибудь на квартире.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:I've told you already -- either at once, outdoors... or at someone's place/home
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-03-27 21:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I belive the comma is not in its right place: \"Ну, я тебе говорю то, что или на улице...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-28 10:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"At once\" -- sorry, it\'s not in the text, I\'ve added it since it looks like there are two possible ways: either drug users cannot wait to take a dose (so they take it at once, at any place available) or they just do not have a flat to take the dose, so they take it outdoors (in colloquial speech \"на улице\" may mean just \"outdoors\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-28 11:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK :)

Ну, я тебе говорю, то что или на улице.

Well, I\'ve told you already
[literally \"I am telling\", but this is a bit annoyed remark, since he is sure he had explained it before ] that it\'s either outdoors...

[М-г.]

Или у кого-нибудь на квартире.

...or at someone\'s flat.

Adding \"at once\" was my fault, since it is somehow implied in \"outdoors\". And unfortunately I cannot understand what \"М-г\" may possibly mean here. :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-28 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mm\" -- yes, it\'s possible, though in most cases it\'s \"М-м-м\" or \"Гм\" in Russian. As for \"на улице\"... well, I still think that this is a contraposition: \"under a roof\" vs. \"outside\", which is not that comfortable and safe as at someone\'s flat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 0 min (2004-03-28 11:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it\'s OK now :), and I\'m going to devote more time to that \"3 days\" question of yours. It seems that it may have yet another meaning. I would kill that drug user for him not be able to speak his native tongue clearly. ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I've told you already -- either at once, outdoors... or at someone's place/home
Kirill Semenov
3Well, that's namely what I'm telling you 'bout - or outdoors
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well, that's namely what I'm telling you 'bout - or outdoors


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
то что или на улице
I've told you already -- either at once, outdoors... or at someone's place/home


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-03-27 21:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I belive the comma is not in its right place: \"Ну, я тебе говорю то, что или на улице...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-28 10:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"At once\" -- sorry, it\'s not in the text, I\'ve added it since it looks like there are two possible ways: either drug users cannot wait to take a dose (so they take it at once, at any place available) or they just do not have a flat to take the dose, so they take it outdoors (in colloquial speech \"на улице\" may mean just \"outdoors\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-28 11:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK :)

Ну, я тебе говорю, то что или на улице.

Well, I\'ve told you already
[literally \"I am telling\", but this is a bit annoyed remark, since he is sure he had explained it before ] that it\'s either outdoors...

[М-г.]

Или у кого-нибудь на квартире.

...or at someone\'s flat.

Adding \"at once\" was my fault, since it is somehow implied in \"outdoors\". And unfortunately I cannot understand what \"М-г\" may possibly mean here. :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-28 11:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mm\" -- yes, it\'s possible, though in most cases it\'s \"М-м-м\" or \"Гм\" in Russian. As for \"на улице\"... well, I still think that this is a contraposition: \"under a roof\" vs. \"outside\", which is not that comfortable and safe as at someone\'s flat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 0 min (2004-03-28 11:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it\'s OK now :), and I\'m going to devote more time to that \"3 days\" question of yours. It seems that it may have yet another meaning. I would kill that drug user for him not be able to speak his native tongue clearly. ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masia
23 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Judina: "Ну, я тебе говорю, то что [это происходит] или на улице..."
1 day12 hrs
  -> просто-напросто лишнее "то".