KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

poltinnik-sotku

English translation: 50 - 100


12:19 Jun 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: poltinnik-sotku
Interview with a drug user.

The drug user is saying that if she gives the police "poltinnik-sotku" then she doesn't get into trouble.
How much money is this?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:50 - 100
Explanation:
50 и 100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 12:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот в какой валюте - это уже второй вопрос ...:-))
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
You were the first. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +250 - 100
Mark Vaintroub
550 to 100 rubles
Marina Aleyeva
450 or 100 roubles
Vladimir Chumak
3Any amount between 50 and 100 roublesAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50 - 100


Explanation:
50 и 100

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 12:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот в какой валюте - это уже второй вопрос ...:-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
You were the first. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
0 min
  -> thanx

agree  xxxOlM
0 min
  -> thanx

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
50 to 100 rubles


Explanation:
-

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
50 or 100 roubles


Explanation:
It can also be 50 thousand or 100 thousand (if it is mid 90ies, for instance - inflation was raging)

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Any amount between 50 and 100 roubles


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23