KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

лохотрон

English translation: swindle, hustle, gyp, sting, shell-game, con, con game


09:11 Aug 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Slang / òåîðèÿ è ïðàêòèêà êîíêóðåíöèè
Russian term or phrase: лохотрон
В реальной жизни приемы пропагандисткого и контрпропаганидисткого блефа адресуются не только обывателям в виде всевозможных "лохотронов", а также деловай деятельности разнообразных чародеев, ворожей, фокусников, мастеров по снятию порчи и гадалок по картам и по руке.
nadjjaa
English translation:swindle, hustle, gyp, sting, shell-game, con, con game
Explanation:
Lots of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-04 09:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scam, sham, shakedown, racket...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-04 09:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне больше всего нравится \"shakedown\", так как по звучанию ближе всего к слову \"кидалово\". \"Трясут\" из тебя деньги, кидают тебя на деньги - приблизительно одно и то же.

Наиболее нейтральные (безобидные, так сказать) из этих слова, наверное - swindle, con, scam.

Racket и hustle - что-то более организованное. Хорошо подходит, если имеется в виду кидалово с угрозой насилия (не только обман).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-05 13:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swindle.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swindle, hustle, gyp, sting, shell-game, con, con game
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1rigged lottery
Sergey Strakhov
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4mug's game
Alexander Onishko
3fake lottoAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лохотрон
rigged lottery


Explanation:
Так ближе к оригинальному термину "лоТотрон" из старого доброго "Спортлото", который в наше время стал "лоХотроном"

Penguin Magic :: View topic - lottery tickets -
... the guy ends up winning 1600$. do ne of you think that was just pure luck and
he thought he was god or something or was it a rigged lottery ticket. ...
www.penguinmagic.com/discuss/viewtopic.php?p=307027

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Nobody wins!
11 mins
  -> That's the point!:)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: i don't like the lottery idea ADDED: yeah, i hate it when they take all my money and make me feel like a moron! :-]
12 mins
  -> Oops. :( I meant "Neither do I":)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лохотрон
fake lotto


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 09:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crooked lotto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 09:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an option - \"a shell game\"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лохотрон
mug's game


Explanation:
о великий Мультиран !

см. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=0

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: too specific. лохотрон = кидалово, в любом виде
4 mins
  -> Михаил ! вот именно !!! "лохотрон" (в кавычках) = кидалово в любом виде

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лохотрон
below


Explanation:
в виде всевозможных "лохотронов" - as a variety of "get-rich-fast" schemes

обывателям - here "general public" (more precisely 'laymen')

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "get-rich-fast" scheme - совсем не тот смысл. вообще нет связи
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
лохотрон
swindle, hustle, gyp, sting, shell-game, con, con game


Explanation:
Lots of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-04 09:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scam, sham, shakedown, racket...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-04 09:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне больше всего нравится \"shakedown\", так как по звучанию ближе всего к слову \"кидалово\". \"Трясут\" из тебя деньги, кидают тебя на деньги - приблизительно одно и то же.

Наиболее нейтральные (безобидные, так сказать) из этих слова, наверное - swindle, con, scam.

Racket и hustle - что-то более организованное. Хорошо подходит, если имеется в виду кидалово с угрозой насилия (не только обман).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-05 13:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swindle.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: shell-game = mug's game
9 mins
  -> да

agree  xxxIreneN: I like 'swindle'
36 mins
  -> спасибо!