KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

subbotnik

English translation: ->

12:01 Oct 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / prostitution
Russian term or phrase: subbotnik
Interview with a drug user.

I have the dictionary definition of voluntary work on a day off (USSR).
I'm not sure what it means in the context here - some kind of forced sex I think.

Q - A byli subbotniki? Popadala?
A - Ya mnogo raz popadala, kogda v kontore rabotala.
Q - A kak mogla v kontore popast'? Obychno schitaetsia, kontora - eto bezopasnoe mesto.
A - Dopustim, odin vyzyvaet klient. A tam on ne...nu, takaia sutenersha posmotrela vse i eto, ona spuskaetsia, devchonok zovet. Potom devchonku zhe etu, vse, pokupaet zhe odun klient. Spuskaetsia...Ona uezzhaet. Oni zakryvaiut dveri, zovut druzei. Posle nee, I eto, i ustraivaiut subbotnik kat-to. Tam byvaet i po 20, i po 30 chelovek.

kontora - here = brothel?
sutenersha = madam?

I don't understand the process that is described by the respondent at the end. I don't think I know what 'spuskat'sia' means here. Have sex?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:->
Explanation:
subbotnik seems to be - group sex, with lots of men having sex with this 1 woman

kontora = brothel

spuskaetsya means = go down the stairs

The 'sutenersha' goes up to, say, the 10th floor, checks that everything is ok, goes back down and tells the girl(s) to go up, they go up, and the 1 guy who was there before calls his friends
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I agree with both of you to an extent. I think 'gangbang' is the right slang here, but I'm not sure that 'kontora' is escort service as the madam wouldn't normally be in the same place as her girls in that case. Anyway, I have highlighted the ambiguity in my work.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5->
Konstantin Kisin
5gang bang
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
->


Explanation:
subbotnik seems to be - group sex, with lots of men having sex with this 1 woman

kontora = brothel

spuskaetsya means = go down the stairs

The 'sutenersha' goes up to, say, the 10th floor, checks that everything is ok, goes back down and tells the girl(s) to go up, they go up, and the 1 guy who was there before calls his friends

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I agree with both of you to an extent. I think 'gangbang' is the right slang here, but I'm not sure that 'kontora' is escort service as the madam wouldn't normally be in the same place as her girls in that case. Anyway, I have highlighted the ambiguity in my work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: seems right
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: yeah, man, sounds right
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell: and "subbotnik" because it's not any more voluntary than the original subbotniki were
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  nekogda: seems right; i never thought that such things exist in life
9 hrs
  -> you just hope they don't.. :(

agree  Mishanya
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gang bang


Explanation:
kontora is rather "escort service" than "brothel". "Brothel" implies a home where johns come for services while in your original girls go to clients instead.

sutenersha here is indeed madam



Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55