KudoZ home » Russian to English » Slang

ах так!

English translation: really?; indeed!; is that so?; that's it, is it?;


13:28 Feb 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Russian term or phrase: ах так!
- Ах так! Да я на вас жаловаться буду!
- Жалуйтесь...
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:really?; indeed!; is that so?; that's it, is it?;
Explanation:
really?; indeed!; is that so?; that's it, is it?;
Selected response from:

Lale
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9really?; indeed!; is that so?; that's it, is it?;
Lale
4 +4Oh yeah?!
Mikhail Kropotov
5so, that's your talk!
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1That's how it is?Andrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ах так!
really?; indeed!; is that so?; that's it, is it?;


Explanation:
really?; indeed!; is that so?; that's it, is it?;

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice ones
11 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
21 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
24 mins

agree  Burrell
30 mins

agree  Alex Lane
1 hr

agree  R. E. M
2 hrs

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN: 'is that so' would be my first pick.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ах так!
That's how it is?


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-21 13:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is that the way it is?

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: or "So, that's the way it is?"
13 mins
  -> Thanks !

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ах так!
Oh yeah?!


Explanation:
If we look at it from a different viewpoint, perhaps it is only an interjection after all?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Ah so! :-) + Inyaz finish? Yeah, funny as it may sound, it still appears to be a legitimate expression, ex. "Mainframe Linux and SAP: Ah so!" or "Ah So, You Want Your Own Site, Web Grasshoppah?" - just check gooogle ;-)
34 mins
  -> - Which time? - 16 hours... - Such much! ;-))) ADDED: I think that was meant as a "Ah, so you want your own website". IMHO "Ah, so" works only with the comma.

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TranslatonatoR: The "Oh" is what does it..."Oh really?!" would sound good too...very natural
5 hrs
  -> Oh really?! Oh yeah!!

agree  verbena75: Oh yeah! really does fit the context. It expresses the speaker's outrage in a colloquial informal way.
1 day7 hrs
  -> THANKS! I thought so too.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ах так!
so, that's your talk!


Explanation:
So, that's what you want!
So that's what it is?


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5