KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

социальная гостиница

English translation: shelter, hostel for homeless children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:социальная гостиница
English translation:shelter, hostel for homeless children
Entered by: Rusinterp

01:01 Jan 6, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social work
Russian term or phrase: социальная гостиница
Первыми на детское неблагополучие отреагировали общественные организации и частные лица - стали возникать приюты для детей, попавших в кризисную ситуацию. Их поддержали средства массовой информации. В начале 90-х годов появились распоряжения президента России, мэра г. Москвы об оказании помощи детям, о создании социальных гостиниц и приютов для беспризорных детей.
Rusinterp
Hostel for Homeless Children
Explanation:
... or possibly, Street Children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how it would be in British and Canadian English.

Homeless Children is how it would be expressed officially, as part of the proper title. However, Street Children is the more widely used (and media-preferred) term for such cases.
Selected response from:

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за творческий подход!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a shelter for homeless childrenxxxH.A.
5 +1Hostel for Homeless Children
Peter Skipp
4 +2shelter for children in crisis
Natalia Bearden
5 +1charitable 'social' hotels and shelters for homeless and neglected children
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5hostel=supervised lodging for usu. young TRAVELERS (=youth hotel) hospice=NO as well
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1pls see in the lower box
ttagir
4 -1havenShila
5 -3Social hotel for gutter-children
Natametzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Social hotel for gutter-children


Explanation:
Если вы знаете не много об этом заведение, то можно попытаться найти аналог в американской системе. Так как у них существует несколько видов заведений такого плана.

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 03:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a bit more information about American institutions of this type.

Foster home - (a household in which an orphaned or delinquent child is placed)

Homeless shelter - (A temporary home for homeless people or children)

Halfway house for adolescents - (A temporary home for homeless or chemically dependent adolescents)

Orphanage, orphans\' asylum -- (a public institution for the care of orphans)

Natametzger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это два разных учреждения, там же "и"
2 hrs

disagree  Marcus Malabad: the phrase "gutter children" has a totally negative connotation!
6 hrs

disagree  Liv Bliss: A colloquial alternative for "gutter children" (never with a hyphen!) would be "street kids." But in any case "social hotel" either wouldn't mean a thing to an English speaker or would give him/her a rather curious, country-club-ish, picture.
17 hrs

disagree  Peter Skipp: sorry -- way off in tilt, as noted above; and gutter children is just as hilariously non-PC as you can get :)
22 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a shelter for homeless children


Explanation:
2. Отделение временного пребывания (социальная гостиница) осуществляет:
Предоставление временного места пребывания. Одноразовое питание. Оформление временной регистрации по месту пребывания.
Дополнительные услуги:

пользование электронагревательными приборами: кипятильником, плиткой, утюгом;

стирка личной одежды: предоставление моющих средств и условий для стирки;

еженедельная смена постельных принадлежностей;

пользование душем;

обеспечение талонами на дополнительное питание.

Содействие при восстановлении документов (паспорта); содействие в трудоустройстве, оформление пенсии, группы инвалидности; оформление в дом-интернат.
Условия приема граждан на временное пребывание в МУ «ЦСА».

Отсутствие медицинских противопоказаний.

Наличие документа, удостоверяющего личность.

Наличие свободных мест в отделении.

Противопоказания к приему на временное пребывание в МУ «ЦСА».

Туберкулез в активной форме;

Инфекционные заболевания кожи и волос;

Венерические заболевания;

Психические заболевания, имеющие выраженные симптомы заболевания, сопровождающиеся на момент приема расстройствами поведения, опасными для самого больного и окружающих;

Алкогольное или наркотическое опьянение.

В Отделение не принимаются лица, частично или полностью утратившие способность к самообслуживанию и нуждающиеся в постоянном постороннем уходе.
www.prpc.ru/booklet/booklet_06.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 01:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а «приют» тогда - orphanage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 00:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then try \"lodging\" or \"boarding\":
... to discuss plans for \"Ezekiel House,\" a lodging for homeless men. ... exception is needed
in order to permit boarding houses, dormitories or lodging. ...
www.polkonline.com/stories/102100/lak_homeless.shtml


    Reference: http://www.prpc.ru/booklet/booklet_06.htm
xxxH.A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger: Great answer. Thanks for the information.
1 hr

agree  Natalia Bearden
3 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: go for this one, most used in N.America
6 hrs

agree  Liv Bliss: Nice one, Hafiza!
17 hrs

agree  Shila
19 hrs

agree  Peter Skipp
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charitable 'social' hotels and shelters for homeless and neglected children


Explanation:
беспризорный - это ведь не обязательно бездомный, - может и "домный", но выброшенный на улицу, т.е. neglected

Поскольку речь идёт о конкретном решении конкретного лица в конкретной стране, я бы сохранил это "социальный" - тут точно такого ведь нет (то есть аналогии провести можно, я и ввёл "charitable")

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shelter for children in crisis


Explanation:
Социальная гостиница (дом ночного пребывания) (в дальнейшем - Дом) является специализированным социальным учреждением, предназначенным для ночлега лиц без определенного места жительства и занятий.
(http://www.adm.nov.ru/1995/P95.NSF/lookup/39)

Социальная гостиница "Марфино"

Социальная гостиница "Марфино" проводит работу по социальной защите лиц без определенного места жительства. Лица "бомж", проживающие в гостинице получают одноразовое горячее питание, необходимую амбулаторно-поликлиническую помощь, обеспечиваються теплой одеждой и т.д. Максимальный срок прыбывания в гостинице один месяц.

Социальный приют для детей и подростков

В Северо-Восточном округе впервые в Москве был организован социальный приют для детей и подростков. В нем проводиться работа по социальной реабилитации детей, утративших социальные связи с семьей и оказвшихся в кризисных ситуациях. В приюте с детьми пост юянно работают психологи, психотерапевты, наркологи и другие специалисты, ведется обучение по индивидуальным программам в коррекционных класах.
В приюте созданы все условия для социальной реабилитации: отношения строятся по семейному типу, работают одинадцать различных кружков, постоянно проводятся культурно-массовые мероприятия и т.д.

Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov: ...Casa Youth Shelter - provides temporary shelter for runaways and youth in crisis. http://www.casayouthshelter.org/
1 hr

agree  Peter Skipp
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pls see in the lower box


Explanation:
I am sure you cannot translate социальная гостиница due to a severe contradiction between these two words (социальная here means created by society or social services; гостиница - is something which should be absolutely free... therefore социальная колония - should be much closer to the sense of the words).
Therefore, ways to translate this as "doss-house, common lodging-house; night shelter" cannot be used here. Children enter to this "social children staying homes" (perhaps, a close translation) not by their own will, but under the action of social workers.

I like the version "founding-hospital/hospice" since, indeed, the children are usually "found" on streets, railroad stations, etc. Hospital/hospice here are closer to its sense in Russian. Excuse for citation from Lingvo, but [...The hospice provides 20 beds, soup, bread, and coals to families, and penny dinners to sandwich-men. = Приют рассчитан на 20 человек, для семей - полный пансион, для "живой рекламы" - дешевые обеды...]

Therefore, as the last version, I can suggest only "social hospices" and perhaps "social shelters (for rehabilitation of children suffering ()or simply "in a" crisis situation".

Again, I am against use of "orphans" in this context since it gives to the phrase an absolutely reverses sense. Orphans can be very calm and are generated, e.g., by wars, or other objective and large situations. Here they mean children which had to leave their homes in view of personal (and subjective) causes.

Yours,
Tagir.



    Reference: http://lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liv Bliss: FYI, Tagir, it's "foundling" not "founding." Foundling institutions mostly took in very young children and infants who had been abadndoned. Also, current meaning of "hospice" involves only services for the terminally ill.
9 hrs

neutral  Peter Skipp: Tagir, entirely agree with your reasoning; but the usage is somewhat off. In particular, watch out for Hospice -- in Brit, Eng. it means a hospital for incurable diseases. Foundling is a child found and ADOPTED as their own by a family -- not a dropout.
14 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
haven


Explanation:
It may not be the word that you are looking for.
"Haven" could be shelter or refuge.
Also, there is a word "hospice" which is a shelter for travelers.
"Almshouse" where the poor can get money,food,etc.

Shila
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Skipp: watch out! Hospice also means a hospital for incurable patients...
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hostel for Homeless Children


Explanation:
... or possibly, Street Children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how it would be in British and Canadian English.

Homeless Children is how it would be expressed officially, as part of the proper title. However, Street Children is the more widely used (and media-preferred) term for such cases.

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за творческий подход!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
2 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hostel=supervised lodging for usu. young TRAVELERS (=youth hotel) hospice=NO as well


Explanation:
hospice=lodging for travelers, young persons, or THE UNDERPRIVILEGED (not children at all) usually maintained by areligious order (not Russian government)


    Webster's Dic
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12