KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

начала

English translation: natures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:начала
English translation:natures
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

05:40 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sex education
Russian term or phrase: начала
You think I just need that very word? Uh, no. What is it doing at the end of this passage? И в том, и в другом случае в качестве обоснования приводится активное мужское (должны знать, потому что им принадлежит инициатива и необходимо поступать правильно) и пассивное женское (должны знать, чтобы не поступать неправильно) начала.
Dorene Cornwell
nature
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2007-03-07 06:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Da Vinci Person is actually a secret code that represents the integration of each person's feminine with his or her masculine nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2007-03-07 06:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a woman wore a necklace of Green Tourmaline for an extended period, her masculine nature would eventually overwhelm her feminine nature

Actually, if you Google "masculine nature" and "feminine nature" you will find zillions of matches ;)
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
This is probably the shortest way to say this in English in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1principlesVladimir Lioukaikine
4inherent qualities (see suggestion below)
Marina Khonina
4there may not be a direct translation
Alexandre Khalimov
4(natural) instinctDr. Sunita Gupta
4nature
Valery Kaminski
4essence
Roman Bardachev
4fundamentals
Dilshod Madolimov
4мужское и женское начала --> masculine and feminine core
Anna Makhorkina
3answering your question
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3см.
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
имеется в виду machismo как мужская сущность, в противоположность feminine, женской сущности. В психологии женскую сущность принято называть anima, а мужскую machismo.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamentals


Explanation:
I think here it means "fundamentals".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-07 05:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is just my own opinion.

Dilshod Madolimov
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мужское и женское начала --> masculine and feminine core


Explanation:
*active masculine core and passive feminine core*

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principles


Explanation:
For example:

Yang is the masculine, active principle; Yin is the passive, feminine principle.
http://jonathanscorner.com/writing/male_female/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-07 06:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Principle (noun) - Beginning; commencement.

Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French principe, principle, from Old French, from Latin principium beginning, from princip-, princeps initiator

e.g. a divine principle - GOD

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.silver-branch.org/ssbcreations/ssbmfprinciple.htm...
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essence


Explanation:
masculine and feminine essence

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2007-03-07 06:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Da Vinci Person is actually a secret code that represents the integration of each person's feminine with his or her masculine nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2007-03-07 06:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a woman wore a necklace of Green Tourmaline for an extended period, her masculine nature would eventually overwhelm her feminine nature

Actually, if you Google "masculine nature" and "feminine nature" you will find zillions of matches ;)

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is probably the shortest way to say this in English in this context

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherent qualities (see suggestion below)


Explanation:
This word refers to "мужское" and "женское", which may not be immediately obvious because of the explanations in parentheses inserted between these modifiers and the noun.

In this case "начала" refers to inherent qualities that govern male and female behavior.

I would suggest something like this: "...in both cases the justification [explanation, rationale] is that men are inherently aggressive (...) and women are inherently passive (...)."

This translation is far from perfect, but I hope you get the idea.

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answering your question


Explanation:
You can put it like below in the sentence (also correct) - but it will be singular in each case.

И в том, и в другом случае в качестве обоснования приводится активное мужское НАЧАЛО (должны знать, потому что им принадлежит инициатива и необходимо поступать правильно) и пассивное женское НАЧАЛО (должны знать, чтобы не поступать неправильно) начала.

or
instead of two НАЧАЛО (sing. and sing.) author put one НАЧАЛА (plural) at he end of the sentence.

И в том, и в другом случае в качестве обоснования приводится активное мужское (должны знать, потому что им принадлежит инициатива и необходимо поступать правильно) и пассивное женское (должны знать, чтобы не поступать неправильно) НАЧАЛА.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there may not be a direct translation


Explanation:
Возможно, это один из тех случаев, когда прямого перевода не существует.
Мой ответ - это повторение ответа Евгения Терехина, только я бы предложил использовать the male and the female или masculine and feminine


    Reference: http://www.mhmail.com/articles/masculine-feminine-energy.htm...
Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(natural) instinct


Explanation:
It is instinct that gives rise to "активное мужское... и пассивное женское начала".

Dr. Sunita Gupta
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi