KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

лор

English translation: ENT, otolaryngologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лор
English translation:ENT, otolaryngologist
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

16:21 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sex education
Russian term or phrase: лор
Терапевт, лор, травматолог, кожный врач, гинеколог, невропатолог проводят осмотры.
Dorene Cornwell
ENT, otolaryngologist
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15ENT, otolaryngologist
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +7(ear, nose, throat,) ENT
Zamira*****
5 -1audiologist
Valery Kaminski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ENT, otolaryngologist


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
0 min

agree  Valery Kaminski: А они говорят - скорость звука, скорость света...
3 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
9 mins

agree  GaryG
22 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: actually, it's an Otorhinolarynogologist
28 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
37 mins

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: with ENT and otorhinolaryngologist (note, Yuri's spelling has a typo of an extra o)
46 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

agree  Smantha: with ENT and otorhinolaryngologist
1 hr

agree  bububu
1 hr

agree  xxxM.D.
1 hr

agree  Marina Mrouga
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  tanyazst
18 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(ear, nose, throat,) ENT


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
0 min

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min

agree  David Knowles: But what does it stand for? I couldn't find it!
4 mins

agree  GaryG: David it's оториноларингология; not sure why they took the letters in a different order, but it makes it pronounceable and declinable
22 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr

agree  tanyazst
18 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
audiologist


Explanation:
or otolaryngologist

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer Guernsey: An audiologist specializes in hearing and auditory processing issues, while a ЛОР specializes in diseases of the ear, nose, and throat.
43 mins