KudoZ home » Russian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

философская база жизни

English translation: philosophical foundation for one's life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:философская база жизни
English translation:philosophical foundation for one's life
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

12:45 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Russian term or phrase: философская база жизни
"...Молодая русская женщина не имеет философской базы жизни. Рынок сбивает ее с толку своими соблазнами. Она живет не по средствам".
Andrew Vdovin
solid philosophical foundation for one's life
Explanation:
CRITICAL RATIONALISM IN ATHEISM The purpose of this essay is to ...My life will be over before it can be put on the kind of solid philosophical foundation I want it to have. The answer to this is twofold. ...
www.angelfire.com/art/megathink/articles/Critical.txt


Witness to Hope: The Biography of Pope John Paul II - Google Books Resultby George Weigel - 1999 - Biography & Autobiography - 1008 pages
In his habilitation thesis, he asked whether it was possible to create a solid philosophical foundation for the moral life on the basis of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0060732032...
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4solid philosophical foundation for one's life
sarandor
4 +1philosophical basis of one's life
AKhram
3 +1life's credoselma232
4philosophical base for her life
Alexander Onishko
3conception foundation / basis of her lifekalambaka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
philosophical base for her life


Explanation:
~ she does not have a sloid philosophical base for her life

===
Wise Therapy: Philosophy for Counsellors by Tim LeBon (published ...

To do this a sound philosophical base is essential. ... career and trying to do something more meaningful with her life, such as becoming a counsellor, ...

http://members.aol.com/timlebon/wisetherapy.htm -

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philosophical basis of one's life


Explanation:
Eight individuals will be visiting Cleveland to review religious diversity through the moral and philosophical basis of religious life.
http://www.ccwa.org/pastprograms.php

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life's credo


Explanation:
has no life's credo
"Философская база жизни" - это сильно!

Jim Haynes Web site- [ Перевести эту страницу ]He has pursued his life's credo: being a medium between people and societies. Yoko Ono and John Lennon were supporters. They gave it money, and used it as a ...
www.jim-haynes.com/press/articles/1999Yeshellgetby.htm - 20k -Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать

Vin Scelsa: ZoomInfo Business People Information- [ Перевести эту страницу ]It is from Samuel Beckett that Vin Scelsa takes his life's credo: "I can't go on. ... Write to Vin Scelsa. 2. WFUV Public Radio | Vin Scelsa ...
zoominfo.com/people/Scelsa_Vin_69195695.aspx - 27k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать

TheStar.com | News | Teacher's dinners brought together good ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]A borderline diabetic, she still couldn't give up the food that was so central to her life's credo. She was a qualified teacher who could have taught in a ...
www.thestar.com/comment/columnists/article/241224 - 58k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы




selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IAE
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solid philosophical foundation for one's life


Explanation:
CRITICAL RATIONALISM IN ATHEISM The purpose of this essay is to ...My life will be over before it can be put on the kind of solid philosophical foundation I want it to have. The answer to this is twofold. ...
www.angelfire.com/art/megathink/articles/Critical.txt


Witness to Hope: The Biography of Pope John Paul II - Google Books Resultby George Weigel - 1999 - Biography & Autobiography - 1008 pages
In his habilitation thesis, he asked whether it was possible to create a solid philosophical foundation for the moral life on the basis of ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0060732032...


sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: best of the 4 options I see, with or without the "solid"
20 mins

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: имхо не надо solid
41 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I would drop "solid" and simply say: "A young woman lacks philosofical foundation for her life."
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conception foundation / basis of her life


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-21 18:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или integral concept of her life

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian